Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography

 - 201 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gene Stratton Porter Best Seller
Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County 1953 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover, stapled binding, approx. 30 pgs. Has the word Biography written in ink on the front cover.; 9858; 30 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James Luby Journalist
Washington D. C. Ransdell Inc. 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, spotting and some soiling to covers. Text is clean and tight. 135 pages.; 4024 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Reba Paeff Mirsky, May 25, 1902 to November 22, 1966
New York Alfred E. Mirsky 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover, first, limited edition. Lower corners are worn. Unpaginated.; 22197 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The John Howard Payne Memorial, "Home Sweet Home".
East Hampton, NY Board of Trustees of the Village of East Hampton 1935 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, has previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. ; 17851D; 32 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Agarwal, Hridaya Narain Reminiscences of Colonel H. S. Olcott
Adyar, Madras, India Theosophical Publishing House 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover edition. There is some light shelf wear and spotting to the cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, Bobby Quoin Keys, Pica Poles & Dead Lions Memoirs of a Happy Resident of the Fourth Estate
Goodlettsville, TN Private Printing 2007 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Fine softcover edition, inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ariosto, Ludovico Orlando Furioso, Di Ludovico Ariosto (Four Volumes)
Parigi Appresso Delalain 1777 Full Leather Very Good 
VG full leather four volume set. All volumes have a previous owner's name on the back of the front endpaper. Leather is rubbed and lightly worn on all volumes, hinges have some cracking, but are holding firm. Text appears to be in Italian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 540.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baughman, James P. Charles Morgan and the Development of Southern Transportation
Nashville, Tennessee Vanderbilt University Press 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
AS New hardcover in an AS New dust jacket. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beaconsfield, Carl The Carl Beaconsfield Key to Characters , Biographies and Portraits
London The Cambridge Society 1904 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover edition, missing title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bennett, James The Star of the West Being the Memoirs of the Life of Risdon Darracott, Minister of the Gospel
Brookfield, MA E. & G. Merriam 1829 First Edition Full Leather Very Good 
VG full leather edition, leather is worn at the hinges and board edges and shows some spotting. Foxing to text. Previous owner's name and date on the top of the title page. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Benoni, Lorenzo edited by A Friend Lorenzo Benoni Or, Passages in the Life of an Italian
Edinburgh Thomas Constable and Co. 1853 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 
VG three quarter leather edition, has a previous owner's name and an inscription from the publisher on the second blank endpaper. Marble boards are rubbed, leather spine and corner tips have some wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 505 pages 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Benson, Joseph and Revised by Thomas O. Summers The Life of the Rev. John W. De La Flechere: Compiled from the Narrative of the Rev. Mr. Wesley
Nashville, Tennessee E. Stevenson & J. E. Evans 1856 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, has a previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. Cover has some soiling and wear. Title on the spine is faded. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 531 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bevan, Frances The Life of William Farel
London Alfred Holness N.D. Hardcover Good 
Good hardcover edition, has previous owner's initials on the front endpaper. Spine is worn at ends and is cracked across about one and one half inches from the top. Front external gutter is also split from the top the same distance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Birmingham, Alabama News Staff Remembering Bear
R. J. Berg Company 1983 0897301110 / 9780897301114 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
VG/Good hardcover, with no previous owner's marks. Dust jacket has been wrapped for protection. Small binding flaw at the top of the inner gutter. 2-B is written small on the back panel of the dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 110 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Birrell, Augustine, Editor Boswell's Life of Johnson, Volume 1.
J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia First Edition Hardcover 
Good hardcover edition, previous owner's book plate on inside of front board. Spine slightly sunned, corners bumped. 266 pages.; 15809 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Birrell, Augustine, Editor. Boswell's Life of Johnson, Volume IV.
J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia, PA 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
VG hardcover edition, 302 pages. Spine is slightly sunned. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of the front board. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Birrell, Augustine, Editor. Boswell's Life of Johnson, Volume V.
J. B Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA 1901 Hardcover 
Good+ hardcover edition, spine is slightly sunned. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front board. 295 pages.; 15811 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Birrell, Augustine, Editor. Boswell's Life of Johnson, Volume VI.
J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, Pa 1901 Hardcover 
Good hardcover edition, front cover has some rippling. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front board. 322 pages.; 15812 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blakeslee), Irina Skariatina (Mrs. Victor World Can End
JONATHAN CAPE AND HARRISON SMI 1931 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
G+ hardcover, inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Minor spotting to covers, and light wear to spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bray, William Memoirs of John Evelyn, Esq. F. R. S. Comprising His Diary, from 1641 to 1705-6
London Henry Colburn 1827 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 
Three quarter leather edition, leather has some wear and scuffing. Marble boards are in good shape. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 441 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie