Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Church History

 - 69 items found in your search
Church History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 For Whom the Bells Toll: The Story of the Carillons at First Presbyterian Church in Nashville,TN
Nashville, Tennessee First Presbyterian Church Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, no date given. Stapled binding. Unpaginated.; 22728 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Intertwined a History of the First Baptist Church, Memphis, Tennessee
Memphis, Tennessee Riverside Press 1989 0938980084 / 9780938980087 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
VG+/VG hardcover edition, minor shelfwear to dust jacket, which has been wrapped for protection. No names or other marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Memories ....First Baptist Church - Donelson, 1912 - 2002
First Baptist Church, Donelson, TN. First Edition Softcover 
VG spiral bound softcover edition. Lots of personal memoirs from members of the church.; 18331 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of The Church of the Assumption Nashville, Tennessee. An Historical Sketch from 1859-1984.
Church of the Assumption First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
VG HB w/o dj as issued. 112pp. no names, etc.; 4392 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The First Presbyterian Church, Nashville, Tennessee, The Addresses Delivered in Connection with the Observation of the One Hundreth Anniversary, November 8 - 15, 1914
Nashville, TN Foster & Parkes Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG+ hardcover, 1st edition. 231 pages.; 21336 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Inside Story of Christ Church (Nashville, TN)
Christ Church, Nashville, TN. Softcover 
VG spiral bound edition.; 18274 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The One Hundred and Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Congregation of Upper Octorara, September 4, 1895.
Oxford Oxford Press Printing House 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good 
G+ HB. 70pp. inscribed and signed by the pastor of the church on fep.; 4975 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arnette, Charles B. History of the East Main Church of Christ
Murfreesboro, Tennessee Private Printing 1988 0962167304 / 9780962167300 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket which has been wrapped. Has a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barr, Thomas C. et. al., editors The Story of the Presbyteries of Columbia and Nashville From Early Settlement to 1972 by Barr, Thomas C. et. al., editors
Presbytery of Middle Tennessee 1976 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Very Good- dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benedict, David Fifty Years Among the Baptists
Glen Rose, TX Newman & Collings 1913 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover, exlibrary edition with all the usual marks. Spine is somewhat faded and spotted with wear to cover extremities. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Benedict, David Fifty Years Among the Baptists
Glen Rose, TX Newman & Collings 1913 Hardcover Good 
Good hardcover edition, has previous owner's name sticker on the inside of the front board. Covers have some spotting and minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brown, S. Kent; Cannon, Donald Q. Historical Atlas of Mormonism
Farmington Hills, Michigan Macmillan Library Reference 1994 0130451479 / 9780130451477 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
VG/VG hardcover edition, dust jacket has been wrapped for protection. 169 indexed pages.; 21986 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Campbell, Thomas H Studies in Cumberland Presbyterian History
Cumberland Presbyterian Publishing House 1944 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover, has a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Light shelf wear. There are some pencil marks to the text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pages 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carter, Cullen T. History of the Columbia District, Tennessee Conference of the Methodist Church
Nashville Parthenon Press 1957 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine hardcover, no names or other marks. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carter, Cullen T. History of the Tennessee Conference And a Brief Summary of the General Conferences of the Methodist Church
Nashville, Tennessee Cullen T. Carter 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good hardcover, has the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Light shelf wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 556 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carter, Cullen T. History of the Tennessee Conference And a Brief Summary of the General Conferences of the Methodist Church
Nashville, Tennessee Cullen T. Carter 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good hardcover in a Good dust jacket. The dust jacket has some soiling and chipping to the spine ends and edges, but has been wrapped for protection. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Has a previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. Slight musty odor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 556 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Christian, John T. A History of the Baptists, Vols. I & II
Nashville, Tennessee Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention 1922 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover ex-library two volume set with the usual marks. Volume one has a previous owner's name on the front endpapers. Light wear to covers of both volumes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 52.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cogswell, Robert E. Written on Many Hearts The History of the First Presbyterian Church, Shelbyville, Bedford County, Tennessee, 1815-1965
Parthenon Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Minor shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Crabb, Alfred L. Introduction Seven Early Churches of Nashville
Elder's Bookstore, Nashville TN 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Fine/Fine hardcover, 1st edition, signed by the author on the front endpaper. Indexed pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Daily, Elder John R. The Pilgrimage of a Stranger
Atwood, TN The Christian Baptist Library 1978 Hardcover Very Good 
VG hardcover edition, no names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie