Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

General

 - 64 items found in your search
General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Memoranda Concerning United States Bonds
Fisk and Robinson First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB VG+ condition, green cover. thin, undersized. 63 pgs.; 11103; 63 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Albert H Arkansas Imprints, 1821-1876
Pub. for the Bibliographical Society of America [by] R.R. Bowker Co 1947 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardcover edition, no names. Has some writing that has been erased at the top of the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ames, Daniel T. Ames' Alphabets: Adapted to the Use of Architects, Engravers, Engineers, Artists, Sign Painters, Draughtsmen Revised Edition
New York D. T. Ames 1884 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Spine ends and corner tips are worn. Boards have some spotting and rubbing. Binding is tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arguelles, Marilla Extracts from Pelican Bay
Pantograph Press 1995 1880766108 / 9781880766101 Softcover As New with no dust jacket Signed by Author
As New softcover edition, inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. ; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 80 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bacon, Francis Essays, Moral, Economical, and Political
William Hilliard 1833 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, has a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Internal paper hinges are cracked. Covers have spotting and spine label is chipped. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Billings, John S. Report on the Mortality and Vital Statistics of the United States as Returned at the Tenth Census (June 1, 1880), Part 1
Washington D. C. Government Printing Office 1885 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, covers are worn and spotted, corners are worn through the cloth. 767 pages.; 22828; 767 pages 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boxwell, L.G. Youth Incorporated
International Friendships Tour 1950 Softcover Very Good 
VG Blue soft cover. Oversized book. Contains 50s Nashville Tennessean clippings from 1950.; 10596; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brown, Sarah Theo; Dole, Nathan Haskell Letters of Martha LeBaron Goddard
Worcester, MA Davis & Banister 1901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
VG+ hardcover edition, slight shelf wear to cover. No names or other marks. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BRUCE, Josephine School Days A Memory Book
New York Brentano's 1907 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bruce, Josephine 
Fine hardcover with very slight wear to cover. No marks inside. This is like a baby book, except it is for your child's first few years of school. Beautifully illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 165 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bulwer, Edward Lytton Conversations with an Ambitious Student in ILL Health: with Other Pieces, Vol. 2
New York J & J Harper 1832 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover. There are some numbers written on the inside of the front board. The spine label is missing. The front endpaper has the upper corner torn off . Text is foxed. There is no title page, but the last page of the book says End of the Second Volume. No previous owner's name. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 24.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Catt, Michael & Stephen Kendrick & Alex Kendrick Courageous Campaign Kit
B&H Books 2011 1415871183 / 9781415871188 Hardcover As New 
As New still in the shrinkwrap. ; 10 X 7.30 X 1.70 inches 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Co., Keith-Simmons General Catalogue No. 25, Keith-Simmons Co., Inc.
Keith-Simmons Co., Inc. 1925 Hardcover Good 
Good hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Cover is spotted and worn. Keith-Simmons was an old Nashville, TN hardware company. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1138 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Coleman, Jr. , J. Winston The Collected Writings of J. Winston Coleman
Lexington, Kentucky Private Printing 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good hardcover in a Good dust jacket which has been wrapped for protection. Minor wear to the dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Constant de Rebecque, Samuel Laure, ou Lettres de Quelques Personnes de Suisse, 5 Volumes
A Londres 1787 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good 3/4 leather set, with marble endpapers. Leather is rubbed but is not broken. Rubbing to front and rear boards.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 211.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dekker, Thomas, R.B. McKerrow, Ed. The Gull's Hornbook
London De La More Press 1904 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Spine label is chipped. Bumping to corners and minor shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dodd, Lamar & Thomas L. Stokes The SAVANNAH; Rivers of America
Rinehart & Company 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Near Fine hardcover in a Very Good- dust jacket which has been wrapped for protection. The dust jacket has some edgewear and there is a very small sticker at the bottom of the spine. No names or other marks. ; 7.90 X 5.40 X 1.30 inches; 401 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Douglass, J. M. (Jack) Type Stretcher, Striped Ink, and Lead Lice! Newspaper Life in the South
Columbia, TN Mrs. Jack Douglass 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Fine+ hardcover no names or other marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 52.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Douglass, J. M. (Jack) Type Stretcher, Striped Ink, and Lead Lice! Newspaper Life in the South
Mrs. Jack Douglass 1984 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Near Fine hardcover edition, inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Galsworthy, John Memories
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Maud Earl 
Fair hardcover edition, has lots of illustrations, one is loose, but all seem to be present. The pages have been stuck together at the top of the spine area, but all have been opened, some have a little damage to the edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 69 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Goodale, Charles W. The Apex Law in the Drumlummon Controversy
Butte, MT Privately Published N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover stapled pamphlet, 14 pages. Undated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie