Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 24 items found in your search
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brehm, H. C. The History of the Duck River Cache
Nashville, Tennessee Tennessee Anthropological Association 1981 Softcover Very Good+ 
VG+ softcover edition, no names or other marks. Has some spotting to the rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brehm, H. C. The History of the Duck River Cache
Nashville, Tennessee Tennessee Anthropological Association 1981 Softcover Very Good 
VG softcover edition, no names or other marks. Has some spotting on the cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bryan, Kirk Stone Cultures Near Cerro Pedernal and Their Geological Antiquity
Abilene, TX Texas Archeological and Paleontological Society 1939 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good softcover edition, front cover has a scuff and a crease. No names or other marks. Reprinted from Volume 11, Bulletin of Texas Archeological and Paleontological Society, Sept. 1939. ; 21023; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 42 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chapman, Jefferson The American Indian in Tennessee An Archaeological Perspective
Knoxville, Tennessee The University of Tennessee 1982 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good softcover edition, no names or other marks. Minor shelf wear to cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cox, Stephen D. Art and Artisans of Prehistoric Middle Tennessee
Nashville, Tennessee Tennessee State Museum 1985 0893081647 / 9780893081645 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, no names or other marks. 168 indexed pages.; 22775; 168 pages 
Price: 50.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Faulkner, Charles Archaeological Investigations in the Tims Ford Resevoir, Tennessee, 1966
Knoxville, Tennessee Dept. of Anthropology, Univ. of TN 1968 Plastic comb binding Very Good+ 
VG+ plastic comb bound softcover. No names or other internal marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Faulkner, Charles H. The Prehistoric Native American Art of Mud Glyph Cave
Univ of Tennessee Pr 1986 0870495054 / 9780870495052 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New hardcover in a New dust jacket. No names or other marks. ; 0.7 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 124 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Faulkner, Charles; Graham, J. B. Highway Salvage in the Nickajack Reservoir
Knoxville, Tennessee Dept. of Anthropology, Univ. of TN 1966 Plastic comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover, plastic comb binding. No names or other marks. Unpaginated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ferguson, Robert B. The Middle Cumberland Culture: The Arnold Village Site Excavations of 1965 - 1966
Nashville, TN Mini-Histories 1986 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, has some spotting to covers. 65 pages.; 20751 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grant, Elihu Beth Shemesh (Palestine)
Haverford, PA Biblical and Kindred Studies 1929 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover, has a previous owner's name and notation on the front endpaper. Underlining and marginal notations throughout the text. Light wear and soiling to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jones, M.D., Joseph Explorations of the Aboriginal Remains of Tennessee with Contributions to the Archaeology of Missouri
Tenase Company 1970 Half-Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near Fine half leather hardcover with marbled boards. Beautifully bound. Minor shelf wear to corner tips. Marbled endpapers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jones, M.D., Joseph Explorations of the Aboriginal Remains of Tennessee with Contributions to the Archaeology of Missouri
Tenase Company 1970 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New hardcover edition, still in the original shrinkwrap. No names or other marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kelly, A. R. and Lewis H. Larson, Jr. Explorations At Etowah Indian Mounds Near Cartersville, Georgia Seasons 1954, 1955, 1956
Georgia Historical Commission 1957 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good softcover stapled binding. Has a doodle on the lower corner of the front cover. There is a previous owner's name stamp on the inside of the front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 10 pages 
Price: 18.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lewis, Thomas M.; Lewis, Madeline D. The Prehistory of the Chickamauga Basin in Tennessee (Set, Vol. 2) (Prehistory of the Chickamauga Basin in Tennessee, Set Ser.)
Knoxville, TN University of Tennessee Press 1995 0870498649 / 9780870498640 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
VG paperback. No names, markings, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 681 pages 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Marcher, Melvin V. Geology of the Dover Area, Stewart County, Tennessee State of Tennessee, Div. of Geology, Report of Investigations No. 16
Nashville, Tennessee State of Tennessee 1962 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine softcover edition, the folding plates and maps are present. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 31 pages 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Peacock, Charles K. Duck River Cache Tennessee's Greates Archaeological Find
Nashville, Tennessee Mini-Histories 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good softcover stapled binding. Inscribed and signed by the editor on the front endpaper. Light spotting to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 33 pages; Signed by Editor 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Powell, J. W. Second Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1880 - 81
Washington Government Printing Office 1882 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, spotting to cover and previous owner's name on front endpapers. Indexed pages with map. ; 20316; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 558 pages 
Price: 179.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Unknown Archaeologia Cantiana: Being Transactions of the Kent Archaeological Society, Vol. XXXIX
London Kent Archaeological Society 1927 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover edition, most of the pages have not been cut open. Blue cover is clean, but has some fading. The spine is sunned. There are no previous owner's marks. There is a dark smudge on the front endpaper and front pastedown about the size of a penny. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Unknown Archaeologia Cantiana: Being Transactions of the Kent Archaeological Society, Vol. XXXV
London Kent Archaeological Society 1921 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Very Good- hardcover edition, most of the pages have not been cut open. Blue cover is spotted and has some fading. The spine is very sunned. There are no previous owner's marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Unknown Archaeologia Cantiana: Being Transactions of the Kent Archaeological Society, Vol. XXXVI
London Kent Archaeological Society 1923 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Very Good- hardcover edition, most of the pages have not been cut open. Blue cover is spotted and shows some wear, and has some fading. The spine is very sunned. There are no previous owner's marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie