Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

 - 136 items found in your search
History
   -Military
   -Native American
   -United States

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Important Spots in Somerset; or Historical Associations of Somerton, Ilchester, Athelney, Battle of Sedgemoor, and Roman Villas
London Luke Pearce 1884 Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, covers are spotted and fading. Unpaginated. Previous owner's name on the title page.; 5650 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Napoleon Anectdotes: Selections
New York H. M. Caldwell Co. 1902 First Edition Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
Good full leather edition, leather is cracking and chipping, 136 pages. ; 10744; 136 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Reminicences of Ware's Past, No. 1.
Ware, England The Ware Society 1983 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, stapled binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Reminiscences of Ware's Past, No. 3.
Ware, England The Ware Society 1983 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine softcover edition, no names or other marks. ; 16380; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Henry History of the United States Two Volumes 1801 - 09; 1809 - 17
Library of America 1986 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New hardcover in New slipcases both still in the original shrinkwrap. No names or other marks. ; 2 volumes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, William C. History of the United States Capitol A Chronicle of Design, Construction, and Politics
US Government Printing Office 2001 0160508304 / 9780160508301 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
AS New/As New hardcover, dust jacket has been wrapped for protection. No names or other marks. ; Senate Document; 1.7 x 12.1 x 10.6 Inches; 516 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boger, Bertha Spear The Congo picture book
Nashville, Tennessee Southern Pub. Association 1925 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
VG/Good+ hardcover, dust jacket has been wrapped. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bonner, Egiste The Uncle of Uncle Sam, An Outline of American History Improved by a Dash of Sensible Nonsense.
Bonner Press, New York 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover, no names or other internal marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Braden, Beulah Brummett When Grandma Was a Girl
Oak Ridger 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Good+ dust jacket. The dust jacket has some rubs and wear. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bryant, William Cullen Picturesque America Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 of a 4 Volume Set
D. Appleton & Co., New York 1872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG+ full leather editions, no names or other internal marks. Some minor scuffs to leather, looks as though the spines have been repaired. ; 18849 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bulwer, Edward Lytton Athens; its Rise and Fall (Bulwer's Athens)
Paris A. & W. Galignani and Co. 1837 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover, covers are faded and text is foxed throughout. External front and rear hinges are starting to crack. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 469 pages 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BURY, J. B., COOK, S. A., and ADCOCK, F. E. (editors). Cambridge Ancient History Volume III: The Assyrian Empire
Cambridge University Press,, London: 1954 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardcover edition, no names. Cover has some spotting and minor shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 821 pages 
Price: 38.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cary, Jr., Melbert B. The Estivation of Two Mao Tzu
New York Privately Published 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover 1st edition, no names or other marks. 124 pages, Binding is tied with cording, this is original to the binding. Covers show some wear, cording is frayed. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cox, The Rev. George W. The Tale of the Great Persian War From the Histories of Herodotus
London, England Longman, Greene, Longman, and Roberts 1861 Full Leather Very Good 
Fine full leather edition, no previous owner's marks. Marbled endpapers and gilt page edges. Minor spotting to the gilt page edges, minor wear to leather covers. Very nice book. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 423 pages 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cramer, The Rev. J. A. A Geographical and Historical Description of Ancient Greece, Vol. III
Oxford Clarendon Press 1828 Full Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ full leather edition of Volume Three only. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. Light wear to spine ends and slight rubs to the boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pages 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Creasey, Sir Edward The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World: From Marathon to Waterloo
London Richard Bentley and Son 1872 Full Leather Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ full leather edition, with a school prize bookplate from King's College attached to the inside of the front board. The leather boards have scuffing to the edges, the spine ends and the front hinge. The page edges have gilt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 639 pages 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Creasy, Sir Edward The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World: from Marathon to Waterloo
London Richard Bentley 1864 Full Leather Near Fine 
Near Fine full leather edition, has a previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. Endpapers and page edges are marbled. Minor rubs and scuffs to leather boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 639 pages 
Price: 130.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Beauchamp, M. An Authentic Narrative of the Invasions of France, in 1814 and 1815
London Printed for Henry Coburn 1816 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good- hardcover edition, half the spine is missing, and the back board is detached. 3/4 leather which is worn almost away. Two volumes in one. 
Price: 121.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De Lorey, Eustache and Sladen, Douglas The Moon of the Fourteenth Night
London Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. 1910 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Good+ hardcover edition, has a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The page block edges are foxed as is some of the text. Light wear to cover and light sunning to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 211.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dill, Clarence C. Our Government
Washington, D. C. Clarence C. Dill 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover edition, has some slight discoloration and spotting of the cover. Previous owner's name stamp on front and rear endpapers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 442 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie