Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Poetry

 - 134 items found in your search
Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chronicle of Scottish Poetry From The Thirteenth Century, to the Union of the Crowns: To Which is Added a Glossary By J. Sibbald, Volume IV
Edinburgh C. Stewart & Co. Printers 1802 Full Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG full tree leather edition, Vol. 4 Only! Some rubs and scuffs to the binding. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board and name on title page.; 22650 
Price: 57.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Golden Rod, Love of Country
Boston, MA DeWolfe & Fiske 1902 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hardback. Very small. Inspiration book of patriotic lines concerning love of "country." Very good condition, has some soiling and spotting to white covers. Unpaginated. ; 15293; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Engravings), John Keats; (Editor) John Barnard; (Introduction) Andrew Motion; Complete Poems of John Keats
FOLIO SOCIETY 2001 Half-Leather Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine full leather edition, has a previous owner's name stamp on the title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 472 pages 
Price: 30.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Charles Follen Yawcob Strauss
Boston, MA Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co 1910 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Very decorated cover. Binding is slightly cocked. ; 22671; 311 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Addison, Joseph Miscellaneous Works in Verse and Prose, With Som Account of the Life and Writings of the Author, By Mr. Tickell, Volume the First
London J & R Tonson 1736 Full Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG full leather edition of Volume 1. Front hinge is cracked but holding. Previous owner's name and date on the front endpaper. ; Vol. 1 
Price: 57.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Addison, Joseph Miscellaneous Works, Verse and Prose of the Late Right Honourable Joseph Addison, Esq. VOLUME III ONLY!
London J and R Tonson 1736 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG exlibrary edition, full leather. No external library marks. Leather is scuffed and rubbed, and is chipping on the spine. The hinges are cracked but holding tightly. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 328 pages 
Price: 52.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alford, Janie Poems by Janie
Eveready Printers 1981 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ softcover, stapled binding. Previous owner wrote in red ink on cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, Robert Moore i Poetry: A Collection of New Poems.
Nashville, Tennessee Private Printing 1962 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG paperback. No names, etc. ; A111; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ambacher, Robert Selected Poems, 1960-1985
Privately Printed 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
VG softcover. Previous owners name on cover. Signed by author on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arguelles, Ivan Captive of the Vision of Paradise.
Mill Valley, CA Hartmus Press 1982 0915868024 / 9780915868025 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
VG PB. 76pp. no names, etc. inscribed to the author's father-in-law and signed by the author on fep.; 5677; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Astrop, Robert Francis Original Poems On a Variety of Subjects, Interspersed with Tales
Philadelphia, PA E. L. Carey & A. Hart 1835 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Fair hardcover edition, has the previous owner's name written on the front and rear cover and has his initials carved in the front board. There is also a name on the inside of the front board and on the rear endpapers. The front endpaper is missing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 132 pages 
Price: 52.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Avery, Mrs. R. J. Wood Notes Wild
Nashville, Tennessee Cameron and Fall 1843 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Fair hardcover, 1st edition, 202 pages. The last 7 pages are detached but present, the last page is missing a corner which does affect the text. Previous owner's name and other writing on front and rear pastedowns. 
Price: 52.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beasley, Mildred B. Beyond the Stars
Huntsville AL Private Printing 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. There is also a one line gift inscription on the front endpaper. Dust jacket has some light edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 23.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Benet, Rosemary and Stephen Vincent A Book of Americans
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Child 
Good+ hardcover in a Good dust jacket which has been wrapped. The dust jacket has some chipping and edgewear. Inscribed and signed by the authors on the half title page. Light fading of the spine and board edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beranger, J. P. Oeuvres Completes, Edition Elzevirienne
Paris Perrotin, Libraire 1850 Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good half leather edition. Measures 3 inches by 4 inches. Has some pencil marks on the half title page. Spine ends and hinges are worn, marbled boards have some rubbing and wear to the corner tips. Text is in French. ; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; 648 pages 
Price: 26.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Botkin, Kathryn Stubblefield Immortelle
Abilene, Texas Private Printing 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good hardcover, inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Light shelf wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boyd, Frank Out Here in the Hills
Waynesboro, TN The Wayne Countian 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, some very light spots on front cover. Previous owner's notation on one of the blank pages at the front. ; 18807; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burkholder, Clarence Mills Poems of a Parson
Private Printing 1923 Softcover Very Good- 
Very Good- softcover cord tied binding. No names or other marks. Cover is chipped at the spine ends and fore edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Butler, Samuel Hudibras In Three Parts: Written in the Time of the Late Wars
Hartford, Conn. Andrus and Judd 1833 Full Leather Very Good 
Very Good full leather edition, has wear to the spine ends and corner tips. There is a previous owner's name barely visible on the front endpaper and written in pencil on the title page. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 18.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Butler, Samuel The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler With Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes
Edinburgh, Scotland James Nichol 1854 Full Leather Very Good 
Very Good full leather set. Both volumes have scuffs to the leather and corners are worn through. Both volumes have cracking to the upper hinge area and chipping to the upper spine. Both have a previous owner's name on the second blank endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie