Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Native American

 - 46 items found in your search
Native American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blackfeet Indian Cook Book
Privately published. 1968 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good spiral bound edition, has some soiling on the covers. 13 pages, has some history of the tribe. ; 19004; 13 pages 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Of Hair, Scalps, and Skulls
Nashville, Tennessee Mini-Histories 1989 Softcover Very Good 
VG softcover edition, no names or other marks. Minor shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Tim Indian Artifacts of South Texas
Seguin, TX Tim Anderson 1990 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good softcover stapled wraps. Light soiling to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Armour, David A. Massacre at Mackinac - 1763. Alexander Henry's Travels and Adventures in Canada and the Indian Territories between the years 1760 and 1764.
The Mackinac Island State Park Commission 1966 Softcover Good 
Good softcover. Previous owners name on front endpaper. There is an old price written on the upper corner of the front cover. Scuffing to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Berg, Charles L. Von; Photos, Illustrated by Few INDIAN SCOUT -- WESTERN PAINTER
Pioneer Press 1969 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine hardcover in a Fine dust jacket, no names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brown, John P. Old Frontiers: the Story of the Cherokee Indians from Earliest Times to the Date of Their Removal to the West, 1838
Kingsport, TN Southern Publishers, Inc. 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good+ hardcover edition, has the previous owners name stamp on the front endpaper. Slight wear to spine ends and corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 570 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brown, Joseph Indian Battles, Murders, Seiges, and Forays in the Southwest : The Narrative of Colonel Joseph Brown
Franklin, Tennessee Territorial Press 1989 0944275036 / 9780944275030 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New softcover edition. ; 18945; 32 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Calidas Sacontala; Or, The Fatal Ring; An Indian Drama
London Edwards, J. Cooper 1792 First Edition Full Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG full leather edition, wear to spine ends and rubbing to the leather boards. Binding is tight and clean, previous owner's names on the blank front endpaper. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 328.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clark, Galen Indians of the Yosemite
Yosemite Valley, CA Private Printing 1904 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ hardcover edition, with short gift inscription on the front endpaper. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 110 pages 
Price: 56.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Corkran, David H. Cherokee Frontier Conflict and Survival, 1740-62
University of Oklahoma Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover ex-library edition with all the usual marks. Cover has some shelf wear and spotting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 42.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Deming, Therese O. Cosel, With Geronimo on His Last Raid
Philadelphia, PA F. A. Davis Company, Publishers 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover, has previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. ; 17974; 125 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dorsey, James Owen THE CEGIHA LANGUAGE. Department of the Interior, U. S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region, J. W, Powell, in Charge, Vol. VI
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1890 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good full leather edition, front and rear hinges are both cracked, but have had some repair. Binding is tight and text is clean. No names or other marks. Bound in calf leather for presentation to members of Congress. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 794 pages 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Draper, Wm. R. Stories About Indian Maidens, Unusual Sex and Marriage Customs Among the Osage Indians
E. Haldeman-Julius 1946 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG stapled binding pamphlet. Covers are slightly faded around the edges. Pages have yellowed with age. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dunn, Jr. , J. P. Massacres of the Mountains A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West 1815-1875
New York Archer House, Inc. 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
VG/Good hardcover edition, dust jacket shows some wear and is lightly sunned on the spine. Jacket has been wrapped for protection. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 669 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 French, Laurence and Richard Crowe, Editors The Weewish Tree, Vol. 5, No. 1; The Qualla Cherokees of North Carolina, A Special Issue
San Francisco, CA The American Indian Historical Society 1976 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover stapled binding edition, no names or other internal marks. ; 22100; 48 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frost, John and Drake, Samuel Indian Wars of the United States (And) Indian Captivities, or Life in a Wigwam, 2 Volumes in 1
Miller Orton & Mulligan 1850 Full Leather Very Good 
VG full leather edition, missing the front endpaper and title page. Has private library stamp on the contents page. Leather is worn and has a piece missing from the spine. Binding seems to be tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 pages 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hamel, Paul B. and Chiltoskey, Mary U. Cherokee Plants Their Uses - a 400 Year History
Sylva, N. C. Herald Publishing Company 1975 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Good+ softcover edition, signed by both authors on the title page. Has some damp staining and discoloration to the cover, but binding is tight and pages are clean. ; 17662; 72 pages; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Harrod, Howard L. Mission among the Blackfeet (Civilization of the American Indian Ser.)
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1971 0806109661 / 9780806109664 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
VG+/VG hardcover edition, dust jacket is price clipped. ; 15548; 218 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hodge, F.W. Ethnologist-in-Charge. Thirty Second Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution.
Government Printing Office 1918 Hardcover 
VG HB w/o dj. 1918. over 800 pages. previous owners bookplate on fep. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hodge, F.W. Ethnologist-in-Charge. Thirty-Seventh Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1915-1916.
Government Printing Office 1923 Hardcover 
Good- HB w/o dj. Several large chips are gone from spine leaving about 2/3's of the spine remaining. x-library. interior is VG. 1923. 560pp. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie