Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Southern History

 - 24 items found in your search
Southern History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carr, Jess Moonshiners
Aurora 1977 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New hardcover in a New dust jacket. Mulitple copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 425 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Coppock, Helen M and Crawford, Charles W. Paul R. Coppock's MIDSOUTH Vol. 1
Memphis West Tennessee Historical Society Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New/New hardcover edition, still in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coppock, Helen M. and Crawford, Charles W. Editors Paul R. Coppock's MIDSOUTH, Vol. II, 1971-1975
Memphis, TN The Paul R. Coppock Publication Trust 1992 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New/New hardcover edition, still in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Coppock, Helen M. and Crawford, Charles W. Editors Paul R. Coppock's MIDSOUTH, Vol. III, 1976-1978
Memphis, TN The Paul R. Coppock Publication Trust 1993 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New/New hardcover edition, still in shrinkwrap.; 18967 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Coppock, Helen M. and Crawford, Charles W. Editors Paul R. Coppock's MIDSOUTH, Vol. IV
Memphis, TN. The Paul R. Coppock Publication Trust 1994 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New/New hardcover edition, still in shrinkwrap. 412 indexed pages.; 18966 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Current, Richard N. Northernizing the South (Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lectures, No. 26)
Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1983 0820306665 / 9780820306667 Hardcover 
VG HB in Good+ dj. 147pp. no names, etc.; 8367 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dennett, John Richard The South As It Is
Viking Adult 1965 0670658960 / 9780670658961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket which has some minor edge wear. No names or other marks. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 370 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dollard, John Caste and Class in a Southern Town
Yale U. Press 1937 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover. There is a previous owner's name and a stamp stating that it has been willed to the next owner. There is underlining in the text and marginal notations. Lots of pencil notes on the rear endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Drake, Doug; Masters, Jack and Puryear, Bill Founding of the Cumberland Settlements The First Atlas 1779-1804
Gallatin, TN Warioto Press 2009 0982462700 / 9780982462706 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New/New hardcover edition, dust jacket has been wrapped. Signed by the authors on the back of the front endpaper. Wonderful book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 236 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gailor, Thomas Frank. Some Memories.
Southern Publishers, Inc 1937 Hardcover 
VG HB without dj as issued. 339pp. 1937.; 351 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gaston, Kay Baker The Education of Mary Harriet Henry
Softcover 
Softcover Pamphlet. Very Good condition. Approximately 11 pages with some black and white picture illustrations.; 4572 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Green, Fletcher Melvin. Democracy in the Old South and Other Essays.
Vanderbilt University. 1969 0826511287 / 9780826511287 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
As New hardcover in an As New dust jacket. Mulitple copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hamer, Ph. D. , Marguerite B. Cameos of the South Historical Word Sketches of Tennessee and the Old South
The John C. Winston Company 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover. No names, markings, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hamill, H. M. The Old South
Nashville, Tennessee Publishing House of the M. E. Church, South 1913 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small red hardback. Color illustration of a piece of cotton on front board. Good Plus condition. Black and white photos. Wear to extremities and bumping to corners. Previous owner' name and name stamp on front endpaper. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 79 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jennings, Thelma The Nashville Convention Southern movement for unity, 1848-1851
Memphis State University Press 1980 0878700978 / 9780878700974 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
AS New/ As New hardcover edition. No names or other marks. Minor shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages 
Price: 26.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John Sevier Pioneer of the Old South
Elder Booksellers Hardcover 
Reprint of original 1932 copy. 240 pages with index. Book is VG, and dustjacket is Good plus, with some small tears and chips.; 11815 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mims, Edwin Jr. American History and Immigration.
Sarah Lawrence College. Hardcover 
VG HB. 60pp. no date.; 228 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Molyneaux, Peter. The Cotton South and American Trade Policy.
National Peace Conference, New York First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG Hardcover edition, spine is sunned. 63 pages.; 18348 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rutherford, Mildred Lewis Miss Rutherford's Scrap Book, Vol. III What Has the Negro Meant to the South? What Has the South Meant to the Negro?
Athens, GA Mildred Lewis Rutherford 1925 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, has some soiling to covers and the fold at the spine is beginning to crack. Upper front corner is cracked but has been tape repaired. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Swint, Henry L. Dear Ones at Home.
Vanderbilt University Press. First Edition Hardcover 
Fine in Fine DJ. 274pp. 1966, 1st ed. mulitple copies available.; 105 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie