Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Children's

 - 154 items found in your search
Children's

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 My Picture Primer
Boston, MA D. Lothrop & Company 1877 Hardcover Good 
Good hardcover, ex-library edition, no external marks. Has some library stamps on the endpapers. Unpaginated. Light cigarette smoke odor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Picture Stories For Girls
Philadelphia, PA Amerian Sunday School Union 1853 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, 88 pages, very small book.; 9961; 88 pages 
Price: 30.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Pop-Up Book
Octopus Books Limited, London 1980 0706413520 / 9780706413526 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
AS New hardcover pop-up book. Beautiful color illustrations.; 18281 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (illustrator), Anne Elizabeth So Long Mother Goose
John Martin's House, Inc. 1941 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Good hardcover in a Fair dust jacket. No names. Dust jacket has some insect damage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Boursier-Mougenot, translated by Georges Duplaix Doudou Flies Away
Grosset & Dunlap 1937 Hardcover Good 
Good Hardback. Bi-lingual, in french and english. Spine has been repaired with tape. Some spotting to pages and a few finger prints. Penciled french words on last page. Gutters have started. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alcott, Louisa May Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag, My Girls, Etc. , Vol. IV
Boston, MA Little, Brown, and Company 1896 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover, exlibrary edition, has some pencil writing on the front endpaper. Library book plate on inside of front cover. 229 pages.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ambro, Kathleen The Trouble with Spike The Adventures of Bebe and Poppy
Signature Book Printing 2011 0578092298 / 9780578092294 Hardcover As New 
As New hardcover edition, no names or marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 American Authors Illustrated Stories Little Spriggin's Brother, Drop's Dog, What Johnny Found and the Little Savages
Boston, MA D. Lothrop & Company 1910 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover. Cover is lightly soiled and pages have yellowed with age. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper in pencil. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anonymous, PICTURE STORY BOOK
Saalfield Publishing 1943 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover, spiral bound edition in a Very Good dust jacket which has been wrapped for protection. The dust jacket has some light edge wear. There is a gift inscription on the first page. ; CHILDRENS; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Armagnac, Jean Remi En Vacances
Paris, France Librairie Larousse 1929 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by M. M. Franc Nohain 
Good hardcover edition, has some shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is in French. ; 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arnold, Clara The Juvenile Keepsake A Gift Book for Young People
Boston Phillips, Sampson, and Company 1854 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover edition, has really pretty gilt decoration on the front cover and spine. Wear to cloth at spine ends and corner tips. Previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper and a booksellers blindstamp in the upper corner of the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 79.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arundel, Louis Motor Boat Boys Mississippi Cruise, or The Dash for Dixie
M. A. Donohue & Co. 1912 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
VG/VG hardcover edition, short gift inscription on the front endpaper. Dust jacket has been wrapped for protection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 35.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Austin, Margot Lutie
New York E. P. Dutton 1944 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, has a short gift inscription on the first blank endpaper. There is wear to the spine ends, board edges and corner tips. Light spotting to cover. The tape covering the spine has a hole near the top of the spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bailey, Carolyn Sherman In and Out-Door Playgames
Chicago, IL Albert Whitman Company 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cobb Shinn 
VG hardcover edition, has some darkening to covers, previous owner's name on half title page. ; 126 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bannerman, Helen; Neill, John R. The Story of Little Black Sambo & The Story of Topsy (from Uncle Tom's Cabin) (Children's Little Red Books, Volume 2)
Chicago, IL Reilly & Britton 1908 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Neill, John R. 
VG hardcover edition, minor wear to spine cloth. Also has some spotting to cover. Previous owner's gift inscription on the presentation page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 57 pages 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barker, Cicely [Illustr] The Children's Book of Hymns. First Edition.
London: Blackie 1929. 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
VG+ hardcover in a Good- dust jacket which has several mended tears and has been wrapped for protection. There is a previous owner's name on the half title page. The book has 11 of the 12 color plates that are listed on the index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barwell, Mrs. Good in Every Thing. A Story. [Early History of Gilbert Harland]
D. Appleton & Company 1853 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover, has wear to the covers. There is a previous owner's name and short gift inscription on the front endpaper. Rear inner gutter is cracked. Dust soiling to top of page block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 48.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bates, Mrs. Clara Doty Songs for Gold Locks
Detroit E. B. Smith & Co., Publishers 1877 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Finley, Charlotte Doty 
Good hardcover, no page numbers, about 20. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Cloth spine cover has a split. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bettina, For the Leg of a Chicken
Collins 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Good dust jacket which has been wrapped. The dust jacket has some mended tears and edgewear. Small piece missing from the back panel. No names or other marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bettina, Pantaloni
Oxford U.P 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Good dust jacket which has been wrapped. The dust jacket has some edge wear and light soiling. No names or other marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie