Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Law

 - 63 items found in your search
Law

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Acts of Tennessee 1877.
Tavel, Eastman & Howell, Nashville First Edition Hardcover 
Good 3/4 leather edition, front gutter is cracked, but attached, Spine labels are chipping off. Leather corner tips are gone. 304 pages.; 18663 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Tennessee Justices' Manual, And Civil Officers Guide
Unknown Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG+ full leather edition, newly rebound. Internally pages are foxed and worn, title page is missing, as is the last page or so of the index. Published circa 1835.; 20087 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abert, William Stone and Lovejoy, Benjamin G. The Compiled Statutes in Force in the District of Columbia Including the Acts of the Second Session of the Fiftieth Congress, 1887-89
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1894 Full Leather Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good full leather hardcover edition, front hinge has been repaired. Rubbing and scuffing to the boards. Inscribed and signed by the compiler on the inside of the front board. The front endpaper has some insect damage to the upper corner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 730 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aldrich, Mr. Reports of Committees of the Senate of the United States for the Second Session of the Fifty Second Congress 1892-93, in Three Volumes, Vol. 3 Wholesale Prices, Wages & Transportation. Report by Mr. Aldrich Fromt He Committee on Finance Part II
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1893 Full Leather Very Good 
Very Good full leather with wear to spine ends, hinges and the board edges. Upper part of the hinges are starting to crack. Bound in calf leather for presentation to members of Congress. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Angell, Joseph K. Editor The United States Law Intelligencer and Review Vol. III Only
Philadelphia P. H. Nicklin and T. Johnson, Law-Booksellers 1831 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
VG full leather edition, leather is darkened and spotted, but binding is tight. Spine labels are chipped and worn. 470 pages. Scuffing to boards. Previous owner's name on title page and on inside of front board.; 19872 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baber, George, Editor Decisions of The Department of the Interior in Cases Relating to Pension Claims....( Volume II Only)
Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C 1889 First Edition Hardcover 
Good full leather edition, edges of binding somewhat scuffed, as is spine. 461 indexed pages.; 18267 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bashford, R. M. The Legislative Manual of the State of Wisconsin for 1878
Madison, WI David Atwood 1878 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good three quarter leather edition, No previous owner's names. Leather is rubbed and worn at the edges. There are two maps present, one is a full page map and the other is a folding map at the rear of the book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Benton, Josiah H. A Notable Libel Case The Criminal Prosecution of Theodore Lyman, Jr. by Daniel Webster in . 1828.
Charles E. Goodspeed 1904 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good hardcover edition, inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Wear to spine ends and corner tips, back board has some light spotting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bouvier, John Institutes of American Law ( VOL. II ONLY)
Philadelphia Robert E. Peterson 1851 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good full leather edition, 1 1/2 inch piece at the top and bottom of the spine is missing. Leather is scuffed, indexed pages. ; 19498; 651 pages 
Price: 202.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Caenegem:, R C van Royal Writs in England from the Conquest to Glanvill
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1959. 1959 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Minor shelf wear to cover. ; Studies in the Early History of the Common Law; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 556 pages 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caldwell, Joshua W. Sketches of the Bench and Bar of Tennessee
Knoxville, Tennessee Ogden Brothers & Co. 1898 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover, has soiling and spotting to covers. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front board. Wear to extremities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Campbell, J. A. The Tennessee Form Book (Second Edition) A Compilation of Legal Forms Especially Designed for Use in Tennessee, Selected and Edited
Nashville, Tennessee Wheeler, Marshall & Bruce 1865 Full-Leather Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ full leather edition, which has been covered by a home made green cloth covering. The leather is worn at the bottom of the front board and on the corner tips. The covering has some spotting. There are some pencil notations on the front and rear endpapers. There is no marking to the text. There is also not a previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caruthers, R. L. and Nicholson, A. O. P. A Compilation of the Statutes of Tennessee of a General and Permanent Nature
Nashville, Tennessee James Smith 1836 Full Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near Fine full leather edition. The book has been beautifully rebound in brown leather with red and black spine labels, with new endpapers. The original text is foxed throughout and has a previous owner's name and name stamp on the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 808 pages 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chitty, Joseph A Practical Treatise on The Law of Contracts Not Under Seal and Upon The Usual Defences to Actions Theron
Springfield G. and C. Merriam 1851 Hardcover Very Good 
VG full leather edition, front hinge is cracked but holding, covers are scuffed. ; 838 pages 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clapp, James E. Random House Webster's Dictionary of the Law
New York, NY Random House Information Group 2003 0375702393 / 9780375702396 Softcover 
NF,softcover edition. No marks, underlining, names, etc. 528 pages.; 12198 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Coke, Sir Edward The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England. Volume I and II
Legal Classics Library 1985 Full Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near Fine full leather set. Volume 1 has one line of underlining. Volume 2 has some pages that got a crimp during storage. No names or bookplates. ; One and Two; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De Savigny, M. F. C. Traite De Droit Romain, Vol. IV
Paris Firmin Didot Freres Libraires 1845 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good three quarter leather hardcover edition. Leather has some rubbing and wear. Binding is tight. There is a previous owner's name on the third blank front endpaper. Text is in French. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 613 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Savigny, M. F. C. Traite De Droit Romain, Vol. VI
Paris Firmin Didot Freres Libraires 1849 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good three quarter leather hardcover edition. Leather has some rubbing and wear. Binding is tight. There is a previous owner's name on the third blank front endpaper. Text is in French. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De Savigny, M. F. C. Traite De Droit Romain, Vol. VIII
Paris Firmin Didot Freres Libraires 1851 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good three quarter leather hardcover edition. Leather has some rubbing and wear. Binding is tight. There is a previous owner's name on the second blank front endpaper. Text is in French. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 532 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dimsdale, Thomas Josiah The Vigilantes of Montana Or, Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains
The Legal Classics Library 2012 Full Leather Fair 
Fair full leather edition, no names. Internally fine, good reading copy. Cover is discolored and gilt on top of the page block is scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie