Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 23 items found in your search
Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Philosophical Dictionary From the French of M. De Voltaire, in 4 Volumes
London J & H L Hunt 1824 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG 3/4 leather set of 4 volumes. All volumes have previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. Boards are rubbed and leather is worn and lightly scuffed. Page block edges are marbled. ; 22652 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Banvard, A. M., Joseph Wisdom, Wit and Whims of Distinguished Ancient Philosophers
New York Sheldon, Lamport and Blakeman 1855 Hardcover Good+ 
Good+ hardcover, covers are spotted, top of spine is worn. Binding is tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cicero, Marcus Tullius Cato and Laelius, Vol. I Only Or, Essays on Old Age and Friendship
London J. Dodsley 1777 Full Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ full leather edition, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Minor cracking to leather hinges. Wear to spine ends and corner tips, rubbing to the boards. Title has faded on the spine. Volume One only which contains the section on Cato. Laelius must be in the second volume. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Coward, Thomas An Analysis of Paley's Moral and Political Philosophy, With Examination Questions and Senate-House Papers
Cambridge Naylor Company 1851 Third Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover edition, has a previous owner's name on the inside of the front board. Board edges are worn, binding is tight and pages are clean. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Demosthenis Demosthenis Orationes De Republica Ad Populum Habitae
Rome Antonii De Rubeis, Superiorum Facultate 1712 Full Leather Very Good+ 
VG+ vellum bound hardcover edition, two or three previous owner's marks on the front endpapers. Minor soiling to the light covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 449 pages 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Evans, Fred Turner "As The Saying Goes."
Immanuel Baptist Church, Lebanon, Tennessee 1976 First Edition Softcover 
VG PB pamphlet. 1976. 28pp. no names, etc. collection of sayings.; A061 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hamilton, Bart., Sir William The Collected Works of Dugald Stewart, Esq., F.R.SS. Vol. III
Edinburg Thomas Constable and Co. 1855 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG 3/4 leather edition, with marbled boards, endsheets, and page edges. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hamilton, Bart., Sir William The Collected Works of Dugald Stewart, Esq., F.R.SS. Vol. VI
Edinburg Thomas Constable and Co. 1855 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG 3/4 leather edition, with marbled boards, endsheets, and page edges. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hawes, Joel Character Every Thing to the Young or a Pastor's Gift to the Youth of His Charge
Hartford, CT Press of Elihu Geer 1842 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition. No names or other marks. Binding is lightly rubbed and spine ends and corner tips are worn. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Johnson, Samuel The Beauties of Samuel Johnson, LL. D. , a New Edition Consisting of Maxims and Observations, Moral, Critical, and Miscellaneous
London G. Kearsley (Etc. ) 1804 Full Leather Very Good 
Very Good full leather edition, has a previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. The leather cover has some rubbing, but the hinges are intact. The corner tips also show some wear. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 157.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MacHt, Jeffery L. The Possiblities of Living
Private Printing 2005 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound As New with no dust jacket Signed by Author
As New spiral bound edition, no names or other marks. Author's signature on slip of paper laid in. Unpaginated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mims, Edwin Adventurous America: a Study of Contemporary Life and Thought
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Signed by Author
VG- HB w/o dj. 304pp. inscribed and signed by author on fep. no other names, etc.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mitchell, J. A. The Summer School of Philosophy At Mt. Desert
New York Henry Holt and Company 1881 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover, missing the front endpaper and some pieces of the spine. Text is clean and tight. No names or other marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Moore, John Zeluco, Various Views of Human Nature Taken from Life and Manners Foreign and Domestic, in Two Volumes
London A. Strahan and T. Cadell 1789 Full Leather Good+ 
Good+ full leather set. Both volumes have some hinge cracking, but the bindings are tight and boards are strong. Both have some wear to the spine and the corner tips. Both volumes have a previous owner's name on the inside of the front board. Foxing to text throughout both books. Both are bound in Tree leather. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Murphy, Nancey Beyond Liberalism and Fundamentalism How Modern and Postmodern Philosophy Set the Theological Agenda
Bloomsbury T&T Clark 1996 1563381761 / 9781563381768 Hardcover New 
New hardcover, no names or marks. ; Rockwell Lecture; 9.10 X 6.40 X 0.70 inches; 180 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Paine, Martyn A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct.
New York Edward H. Fletcher 1849 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good+ HB w/o dj. 230pp. some foxing throughout. previous owners inscription on fep.; 8695 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Plato Plato Redivivus: Or, a Dialogue Concerning Government
London 1681 Full-Leather Very Good+ 
Very Good+ full leather edition, has a name and date of 1743 on the back of the front endpaper. The leather has wear to the spine ends and corner tips and the hinge areas have some scuffs. Binding is tight and the text is clean. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 271 pages 
Price: 4800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Samuel Enoch Stumpf. Emil Brunner's Doctrine of Law. A Study in Theology of Law. A Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the Divinity School in Candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy.
Chicago Privately Printed 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG HB. 1948. 241pp. no names, etc. Doctoral thesis, this is the only copy.; 2338 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sanborn, Herbert C. The Dogma of Non-Transference
Peabody Journal of Education 1927 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG PB pamphlet. No names, etc. ; 14 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Semonche, John E. Ray Stannard Baker a Quest for Democracy in America 1870-1918 Along with a Framed Photo and Autograph of Baker
Chapel Hill, N. C. University of North Carolina 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover edition in a Very Good dust jacket which has been wrapped. No names or other marks. Also comes with a framed matted photo of Baker with a signed dated card. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie