Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Midwestern States

 - 23 items found in your search
Midwestern States

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BLUE BOOK OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS 1923-1924
1923 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Light wear to cover and page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 939 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bacheller, Nancy S. & Oury, Bob Looking Back At Gilberts (Illinois)
Evansville, IN M. T. Publishing Company, Inc. 2012 1934729930 / 9781934729939 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Minor shelf wear to cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bigelow, Martha Mitchell The Political Services of William Alanson Howard
Michigan Historical Commission 1958 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ softcover edition, stapled binding. No names or other marks. Minor shelf wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bogardus, Carl R. The Centennial History of Austin. Scott County, Indiana. One Hundred Years of Progress, 1853-1953.
Historical Committee of the Centennial Celebration 1953 First Edition Softcover Good 
Good softcover, with spotting and wear to cover. One corner on back of book has damage through about 30 pages, doesn't affect text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brooks, George R. The Private Journal of Robert Campbell
Missouri The Bulletin of the Missouri Historical Society 1964 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG+ softcover edition. ; 20860; 35 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burnett, Betty St. Louis at War : The Story of a City, 1941-1945
Tucson, AZ Patrice Press 1987 0935284524 / 9780935284522 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
ISBN: 0935284524. VG HB in VG dj. 177pp. Signed by the author on the title page. some highlighting in text.; 3680; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burton, C. M. Early Detroit
Privately Published 1909 First Edition Softcover Good 
Good+ softcover edition, has some spotting to covers and chipping to edges and spine. Binding is tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chamberlin, Everett Chicago, Its Suburbs
Chicago, IL T. A. Hungerford & Co. 1874 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover, 1st edition, spine cloth is chipped off in places and the front board is beginning to detach. 468 pages including a folding map which is broken at the folds.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Charles E. Twining Downriver Orrin H. Ingram and The Empire Lumber Company
The State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, Wi 1975 0870201492 / 9780870201493 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Good-/Good- hardcover. Book is water damaged, but not terribly.; 9584 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clooney, Nick Cincinnati : City of Charm (Urban Tapestry Ser.)
Memphis, TN Towery Publishing, Incorporated 1991 096281282X / 9780962812828 Hardcover 
VG HB in VG dj. 352pp. no names, etc.; 8328 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Colt, Mariam Davis Went to Kansas Being a Thrilling Account of an Ill-Fated Expedition to that Fairy Land, and its Sad Results; Together with a Sketch of the Life of the Author, and How the World Goes with Her
L. Ingalls & Co 1862 Hardcover Good+ 
Good+ hardcover edition, has some minor discoloration to the cloth boards. Wear to spine ends and corner tips. No names or other marks. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henry, F. A. Vice President The Cleveland Chamber of Commerce Annual, 1914.
The Cleveland Chamber of Commerce, Cleveland , OH 1914 First Edition Full Leather Good 
Good full leather edition, binding is rubbed. The spine has a 1" split at the front gutter. There is a previous owner's bookplate inside the front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ilyinsky, Paul; Perry, Dick Goodbye, Coney Island, Goodbye.
Prentice-Hall 1972 0133602303 / 9780133602302 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Good/Good hardcover edition, nice pictorial edition, unpaginated.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station Soil Survey of Jackson County, Michigan
United States Department of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service in Cooperation with Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station 1981 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
VG paperback, plus many folding maps in the back. Previous owners name stamp on cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Radford, Darrel New Castle Indiana a Pictorial History
St. Louis, MO G. Bradley Publishing Inc. 1994 0943963281 / 9780943963280 Second Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, no names or other marks. The upper corner of the front board is scuffed and ragged down to the board. Looks like it might have been chewed on. Text is not affected. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Richard G. Wilson and Edward J. Vaughn. Old West Side: Ann Arbor, Michigan. a report on the environmental survey of a neighborhood.
The Old West Side Association, Inc. First Edition Softcover Very Good 
VG PB. no date. 85pp. no names, markings, etc.; 2034 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Schneider, Norris F My Home - Zanesville and Muskingum County A Short History for Young People
Zanesville, OH Private Printing 1975 Softcover Very Good 
Very Good softcover, stapled binding. There is a previous owner's name written on the inside of the front cover. Light soiling on cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Speck, William D. Toledo: A History in Architecture 1935-1890
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina Arcadia Pub 2001 0738519413 / 9780738519418 First Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New softcover edition, 159 indexed pages.; 8635 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Tharp, George Farmington (Kansas)
Private Printing 2000 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
VG+ softcover pamphlet about growing up near Hutchison, Kansas. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Unknown History of Jackson County Illinois with Illustrations Descriptive of its Scenery and Biographical Sketches of Some of its Prominent Men and Pioneers
Brink, McDonough & Co., Philadelphia, PA 1878 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good- hardcover edition, upper part of the leather spine is missing. Binding is loose, and cloth is worn and fraying all around the boards. The title page and front endpapers are missing. Text is complete. Has some pencil marks on the contents page, the front endpapers and title page are missing. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 142 pages 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie