Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Medical

 - 45 items found in your search
Medical
   -Alternative Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Osteoporosis: Pathophysiology and Clinical Management
Totowa, New Jersey Humana Pr Inc 2002 0896039331 / 9780896039339 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine hardcover edition, inscription on inside of front board, no other internal marks. Indexed pages. ; 19779; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 614 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexander, Hudson Physicians of Williamson County A legacy of healing, 1797-1997
Canaday Enterprises 1997 0965520528 / 9780965520522 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good hardcover edition, signed by the author and publisher/photographer on the title page. Light spotting to the title page, otherwise would be fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andrews, Alfred What Shall We Eat? The Food Question from the Standpoint of Health, Strength and Economy.
Passaic, NJ The Health Culture Co. 1910 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover. Previous owners stamp on front and back endpapers. ; 131 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ashcraft, Keith W.; Holder, Thomas M. Pediatric Surgery
Saint Louis, Missouri W B Saunders Co 1992 072163737X / 9780721637372 Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Fine++ hardcover, 2nd edition, like new, never used.; 17504 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Benison, Saul Tom Rivers, Reflections on a Life in Medicine and Science.
The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA 1967 0262020262 / 9780262020268 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
VG+/VG hardcover, 1st edition, signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. 682 indexed pages.; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Branderhoff, M Rousell Pocket Medical Companion Containing Many Hints for the Preservation of Health and Treatment of Disease
New York 1856 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover, corner tips and spine ends are bumped. Mild cover wear, some spotting to the edge of the page block. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Campbell, M. D. , William Francis A Text Book of Surgical Anatomy
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, has previous owner's name on the front pastedown and on the second front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 675 pages 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cox, M.D., S. E. Contagious and Infectious Diseases
Davidson County Board of Health, Nashville, TN 1907 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good- softcover, has some names written on the front cover in pencil and the last few pages have a small area missing from the edge (does not affect the text). Indexed pages with black & white illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cutler, J. Wesley Crumbs of Comfort How to Cure the Sick
Madison, WI Democrat Printing Co. 1899 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, with some dust soiling to top of page block and a crinkle in the cloth on the front board. No names or other marks. Wear to spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 413 pages 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Daland, Geneva A. A Color Atlas of Morphologic Hematology
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, has previous owner's name blacked out on inside of front board. 72 indexed pages plus color plates. Underlining and a few marginal notes.; 72 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Delaberge, Luigi, Eduardo Monneret, E. Luigi Fleury Compendio di Medicina Pratica o Esposizione Analitica E Ragionata ( Volume IV Only )
Firenze, Italy Presso Celli, Usigli E Compagno 1847 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, has previous owner's bookplate on inside of front board and also has some small library stamps on the title page and last page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 726 pages 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Deslandes, L. Manhood The Causes of its Premature Decline
Boston Otis, Boarders, and Company 1845 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover. The lower corner of the rear board is missing about a quarter inch by one inch section. Wear to the spine ends and spotting to the boards. Text is foxed. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fitzgerald, O. P. Dr. Summers: a Life Study
Nashville, TN Southern Methodist Publishing House 1884 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ hardcover edition, has a previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper. Spotting to the cover and dust soiling to the top of the page block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Flint, Austin A Treatise on the Principles and Practice of Medicine
The Classics of Medicine Library 2012 Full-Leather Fair 
Fair full leather edition, reading copy. Internally fine, externally the book is rubbed and spotted. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1002 pages 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Frymoyer, John W. & Sam W. Wiesel & Howard S. An & Scott D. Boden & William C. Lauerman & Lawrence G The Adult and Pediatric Spine (Vol. 2 Only) Third Edition
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 2003 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New Hardcover edition, Volume 2 Only! No names or other marks. ; 1.3 x 11.3 x 8.8 Inches; 605 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Goodman, Richard M. Genetic Disorders of Man
Boston, MA Little Brown and Company 1970 0700001425 / 9780700001422 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
VG+/VG hardcover edition, has previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front cover. Spine of the dust jacket is a little sunned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1009 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Halsted, O. A Full and Accurate Account of the New Method of Curing Dyspepsia, 2nd Edition
New York O. Halsted 1831 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good Rebound. Private Library stamp on front insert page. Pages rippled and spotted.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 81.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hayem, Georges Revue Des Sciences Medicales En France Et A L'Etranger, Tome XX
Paris, France G. Masson, Editeur 1882 Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG 1/2 leather eiditon, rubbing and chipping to boards. Has a bookplate on the inside of the front board - no name on it. Text is in French. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Holden, Luther Landmarks Medical and Surgical
Philadelphia Henry C. Lea 1878 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Minor shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hudson Alexander. Photo Consultant Bob Canaday. Physicians of Williamson County. A Legacy of Healing, 1797-1997.
Canaday Enterprises 1997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
VG HB w/o DJ as issued. Signed by the author and the publisher on the title page. Heavy photographic paper used. ; 188 pages; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie