Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Presidential History

 - 34 items found in your search
Presidential History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 George Washington, an American Icon
Smithsonian Inst Traveling Service 1982 0865280142 / 9780865280144 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover, no names or other marks. Minor shelfwear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Friendship of James Knox Polk and Gideon Johnson Pillow
Columbia, TN JRN Special Projects Group 1986 Softcover Very Good 
VG Pamphlet. Color illustration of Pillow on cover. Black and white photos throughout. Includes: Milestones..1795-1878..James Knox Polk and Gideon Johnson Pillow (a sort of timeline that fits in the sleave of the pamphlet. ) ; 14611; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Great Impeachment and Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States.
Philadelphia T. B. Peterson and Brothers 1868 First Edition Hardcover 
Good HB. 289pp. previous owner's bookplates on fep. slight foxing. gilt lettering on spine is bright.; 5116 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomas Jefferson and His Unknown Brother Randolph: Twenty Eight Letters Exchanged Betwee Thomas and Randolph Jefferson 1807 - 1815
Charlottesville, VA The Tracy W. McGregor Library, University of Virginia 1942 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG stapled binding, limited to 1100 copies. 28 pages. Covers are beginning to discolor and there is some very minor chipping to edges.; 7039 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brooks, Noah Abraham Lincoln Centennial Edition 1809-1909
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1888 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, has spotting and wear to cover. Previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 467 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Browne, Robert H. Abraham Lincoln and the Men of His Time Vol. 2 Only
Chicago, IL The Blakely-Oswald Printing Co. 1907 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover, Vol. 2 Only! This is not the set. Wear to spine ends and corner tips. Inner hinges are cracked, but binding is tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 701 pages 
Price: 18.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cleaves, Freeman Old Tippacanoe: William Henry Harrison and His Time
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1986 Full-Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
NF full leather edition, has a bit of a binding flaw in that the presidential endpaper is not present at the front of the book. Other wise the book would be considered Fine. 422 indexed pages.; 22998 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Coburn, James M. Abraham Lincoln
Kansas City MO Kansas City Star 1921 First Edition Stapled wraps Good 
G+ PB pamphlet. No names, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cole, Donald B. The Presidency of Andrew Jackson (American Presidency Ser.)
Lawrence, KS University Press of Kansas 1999 070060961X / 9780700609611 Softcover 
Mint PB. still in publishers shrinkwrap. ISBN: 070060961X; 7708 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Curtis, George Ticknor Life of James Buchanan Fifteenth President of the United States in Two Volumes
Harper & Brothers, New York 1883 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover set, spines are lightly faded and have some insect damage. No previous owner's name or marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Edited by James R. McGovern. Andrew Jackson and Pensacola.
Pensacola, Florida 1974 Hardcover 
VG HB in G+ dj. 110pp. previous owners name. fep is missing.; 3759 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Freeman, Douglas Southall George Washington A Biography, 6 Volume Set
Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ hardcover edition, no names or marks. Minor shelf wear to covers. All books have the Scribner A on the copyright page. ; 9.13 X 6.57 X 1.11 inches 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Herndon, William Henry; and Weik, Jesse William Herndon's Lincoln, Volume 3 The True Story of a Great Life, the History and Personal Recollections of Abraham Lincoln
Springfield, IL The Herndon's Lincoln Publishing Company 1920 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardcover edition, Volume 3 Only! No names. Bound in dark blue cloth without the cameo on the spine. Light wear to spine ends. No publication date listed, but circa 1920. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Horn, Stanley The Lincoln Myth
Brentwood, TN Mithras Press 1998 First Edition; First Printing Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New softcover limited edition. 75 pages.; 19658; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 75 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Horn, Stanley The Lincoln Myth
Brentwood, TN Mithras Press 1998 First Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New softcover limited edition. 75 pages.; 19657; 75 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Horn, Stanley The Lincoln Myth
Brentwood, TN Mithras Press 1998 First Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New softcover limited edition. 75 pages.; 19656; 75 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jackson, Samuel Trevena Lincoln's Use of the Bible
Folcroft Library Editions 1974 0841453292 / 9780841453296 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
As New hardcover edition, no names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jones, Dr. Edgar Dewitt The Abiding Lincoln. (An Address Given At the 25th Annual Lincoln Dinner)
University of Michigan 1956 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover pamphlet. No names, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Klingberg, Frank J. and Jackson Iv, Andrew The Americanism of Andrew Jackson
Reprinted from the South AtlanticQuarterly, Volume XXI, Number 2, April 1922 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good softcover edition, front cover has light crease in the middle and a short notation under the author's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Link, Arthur Stanley The Higher Realism of Woodrow Wilson, and Other Essays
Norman, Oklahoma Vanderbilt Univ Pr 1972 0826511635 / 9780826511638 Hardcover 
Fine/Fine hardcover edition, 425 indexed pages.; 17228 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie