Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American Revolutionary War

 - 18 items found in your search
American Revolutionary War

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Report of the Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims, on the Petition of John Delafield, Accompanied With a Bill for His Relief.
None listed. 1818 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
VG+ hardcover edition. Text is foxed with age. Binding is tight and sound. No names or other internal marks. ; 17659; 21 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Clarke, Editor Elizabeth W. Before and After 1776 A Comprehensive Chronology of the Town of Greenwich: 1640- 1976
Historical Society of the Town of Greenwich 1976 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Inscription to previous owner on the back of the front endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 183 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clift, G. Glenn Remember the Raisin! Kentucky and Kentuckians in the battles and massacre at Frenchtown, Michigan Territory, in the War of 1812
Kentucky Historical Society 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover edition, in a Very Good dust jacket which has been wrapped for protection. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clipson, Jeraldyne Beets and Katherine Brewer Brinkdopke Index of Patriots, Revolutionary War Heroes and Their Families, Cincinnati Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, 1893 - 1981
Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Chapter DAR 1983 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
VG hardcover edition, has previous owner's name on inside of front board, extensive underlining and marginal notations. 287 pages. Signed by both compilers on the title page.; 21685; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Durham, Walter T. James Winchester, Tennessee Pioneer
Sumner County Library Board 1979 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket which has been wrapped for protection. Light spotting to edge of page block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gaines, George Towns Fighting Tennesseans
Kingsport, TN Privately Published 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover, 1st edition, no names or other marks. Minor shelfwear to covers. 127 pages.; 22914; 127 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Humes, Thomas William The Loyal Mountaineers of Tennessee
Ogden Brothers 1888 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover edition, has the previous owner's blind stamp on the title page and written on the bottom of the page block. There is some very neat underlining in the text. Corner tips and spine ends have some wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James Thomas Flexner George Washington : The Forge of Experience : (1732-1775)
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
VG/VG- hardcover, DJ has some small mended tears around spine and edges. Dust jacket has been wrapped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lee, H. The Campaign of 1781 in the Carolinas With Remarks Historical and Critical on Johnson's Life of Greene
Philadelphia, PA E. Littell 1824 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine hardcover, 1st edition, beautifully rebound with new endpapers, NOT ex-library. Also has previous owner's name on the title page, pages are foxed. 511 pages plus appendix. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lee, Henry The Campaign of 1781 in the Carolinas; with Remarks, Historical and Critical, on Johnson's Life of Greene
Quadrangle Books, Inc. 1962 Hardcover Good+ 
Good+ hardcover, minor wear and light soiling. No names or other marks. ; 8.70 X 5.70 X 1.90 inches; 511 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lossing, Benson J. The Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution in Two Volumes, Vols 1-2
Spartanburg, SC The Reprint Company 1969 First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover set, no names or other marks. Light wear to covers and slight musty odor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lossing, Benson John Field-Book of the American Revolution Illustrations, by pen and pencil, of the history, biography, scenery, relics, and traditions of the war for independence.
Polyanthos 1972 Hardcover Good 
Good hardcover set, no names or other marks. Light colored covers have some soiling and wear. ; in two volumes; 10 1/2" x 7 1/2" inches 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lynch, Louise Our Valiant Men
Franklin, TN Privately Published 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, 196 pages plus index. Limited edition.; 21583; 196 pages 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Poore, Bethany We the People - Words from the Makers of American History
Notgrass Company 2011 1609990080 / 9781609990084 Hardcover As New 
As New hardcover edition, no names or other marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 220 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Skaggs, David Curtis The Old Northwest in the American Revolution: An Anthology
Madison, Wisconsin Wisconsin Historical Society 1977 0870201646 / 9780870201646 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
VG/VG hardcover edition, dust jacket has been wrapped for protection. No names or other marks. 497 pages. From Nashville' oldest bookstore.; 22848; 497 pages 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Smith, Page A New Age Now Begins 8 Volume Set
McGraw-Hill 1976 B001TJODH2 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very Good+ hardcover set in Very Good- dust jackets. Jackets have some edgewear and spotting. All volumes are book club editions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith, T. Marshall Legends of the War of Independence and of the Earlier Settlements in the West
Larry D Mcclanahan 1992 9993740586 / 9789993740582 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
As New hardcover edition, no names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages 
Price: 41.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Williams, Maxville Burt First For Freedom. Story of the First Official Act for American Independence. (Story of Halifax Resolves, April 12, 1776).
Johnson Publishing Company First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
VG PB. 112pp. inscribed and signed on fep by the author. tight in binding.; 4162; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie