Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Psychology and Sociology

 - 17 items found in your search
Psychology and Sociology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Atkinson, Ph.D., Carroll True Confessions of a Ph.D. and Recommendations for Reform. (Revised and Enlarged).
Boston, MA Meador Publishing Company Publishers 1945 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
VG HB in Good dj. 1945. 88pp. previous owners address label on fep.; 2106 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bluedorn, Nathaniel & Hans Bluedorn & Rob Corley & Tim Hodge The Fallacy Detective Thirty-Eight Lessons on How to Recognize Bad Reasoning
Christian Logic 2009 0974531537 / 9780974531533 Softcover As New 
As New softcover edition, no names or marks. ; 8.90 X 6.50 X 0.50 inches; 214 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burlford, Thomas Rugby Hell-Makers and Social Pests
San Francisco, CA The Leighton Press 1921 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, no names or other marks. 57 pages.; 2152 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Everett, Charles Carroll The Science of Thought; A System of Logic
Boston, MA Hall and Whiting 1882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Inner paper hinges are starting to crack. Binding is tight and text is clean. Minor shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hill, Henry H. The Education of the Emotions. The Baldwin Lecture, 1961.
Kirksville 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
VG HB w/o dj. 58pp. long inscription from author on fep to his son-in-law.; 3769; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kendrick, Stephen & Alex Kendrick The Love Dare
B&H Books 2008 0805448853 / 9780805448856 Softcover As New 
As New softcover edition, no names or marks. ; 8.40 X 5.50 X 0.70 inches; 224 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kendrick, Stephen & Alex Kendrick The Love Dare
B&H Books 2009 0805448659 / 9780805448658 Full Leather As New with no dust jacket 
As New full leather edition, no names or marks. ; 8.58 X 5.75 X 0.71 inches; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kendrick, Stephen and Alex The Love Dare
B & H Publishing Group 2003 0805448853 / 9780805448856 Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
As New softcover edition, has a smudge on the bottom of the page edge. There is a small crimp on the bottom of the back cover. Never owned or used. ; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lewis, Verl S. The Development of the Charity Organization Movement Inthe United States 1875 - 1900: Its Principles and Methods
Cleveland OH Privately Published 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, this is a thesis for a Doctor of Social Work. This copy has some school stamps and a bookplate on the inside of the front board. 228 pages.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Madden, Richard Robert The Turkish Empire In Its Relations With Christianity and Civilization
London T. Cauley Newby 1862 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, has previous owner's name and address on the front endpaper. Two volumes bound as one, 1/2 inch strip at the top of spine is missing. Covers are rubbed and bumped, damp staining to a few pages. Orange cloth binding with gilt page edges, and decorated boards.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Martin, Brian P. Best Loved Tales of the Countryside
Newton Abbot David & Charles Publishers 2002 0715314580 / 9780715314586 Hardcover 
Fine/ Fine/Fine hardcover edition. 310 indexed pages.; 14729 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mulholland, John Beware Familiar Spirits
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good 
Good- hardcover. The dust jacket has become attached to the cover of the book. Book is worn and has the front flap of the dust jacket attached to the front endpaper. No names or other marks. Binding is tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Russell, A. J. For Sinners Only
London Hodder & Stoughton, Ltd. 1932 First Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good+ hardcover in a Very Good facsimile dust jacket. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sanborn, Herbert C. Methodology and Psychology Reprinted from the Philosophical Review, Vol. XXXVII, No. I
The Philosophical Review 1928 Softcover Good 
Good softcover pamphlet. No names, etc. Slight area of damp staining to front cover, wear to edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 41 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shryock, John K. The Origin and Development of the State Cult of Confucius An Introdutory Study
The Century Co. 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover, exlibrary edition, with no external marks, but the usual internal ones. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages 
Price: 35.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wells, H. G. The Work, Wealth and Happiness of Mankind.
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc 1931 First Edition Hardcover 
VG hardcover editions, bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Previous owner's name is on the front endpapers on the inside of the front and rear boards, and in volume 1 also on the reverse of the page before the title page.; 15755 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Young, Hal & Melanie Young Raising Real Men Surviving, Teaching and Appreciating Boys
Great Waters Press 2010 0984144307 / 9780984144303 Softcover As New 
As New softcover edition, no names or marks. ; 8.90 X 6 X 0.60 inches; 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie