Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Humor

 - 18 items found in your search
Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bombeck, Erma Motherhood : The Second Oldest Profession
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1983 0070064547 / 9780070064546 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
ISBN: 0070064547. VG HB w/o dj. 177pp. Inscribed and signed by author on fep. previous owners name on fep.; 5590; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bugbee, Willis N. Goofy Stunts.
The Willis N. Bugbee Company, Syracuse, N.Y 1936 First Edition Softcover Good 
Good softcover edition. Front cover has previous owner's name stamp. Pictorial cover with sailor in makeshift boat. ; 15435; 117 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carey, Ben; Delehag, Henrik This Book Will Change Your Life
New York, NY Dutton/Plume 2003 0452284899 / 9780452284890 Softcover 
Paperback. Humor filled calendar book--full of strange ideas as to how to make the best of each day of the year. Color illustrations throughout. 365 plus pages.; 13433 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cham. Introduction par Gerome. Les Folies Parisiennes, Quinze Annees Comiques, 1864-1879.
Paris Calmann Levy, Editeur. 1879 First Edition Hardcover 
Good+ HB w/o dj. 341pp. about 8x11. spine is missing, otherwise Very Good.; 8625 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Compiled by Robert North. Illustrated by Ruth Wood. The Treasure Book of Riddles.
Treasure Books Hardcover 
G+ HB w/o dj. no names, etc.; 897 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cowan, Lore and Maurice. The Wit of Women.
Aurora Publishers. Hardcover 
VG in VG dj. 176pp. 1970. multiple copies available.; 121 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cox, George E. Drunks, Fools and Babies
New York, NY Vantage Press, Incorporated 1986 0533068045 / 9780533068043 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
VG HB in VG Dust jacket . Inscribed and signed by the author on front endpaper. Letter from the author to previous owner is laid in as well. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Edited by Marshall P. Wilder. The Wit and Humor of America. 10 volume set.
New York Funk and Wagnalls Company 1911 Hardcover 
Good HB's w/o dj's. each volume about 200 pages. no names, etc. Green cloth with gilt lettering which is faded. small books about 4x6. nice little set.; 9057 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jerry Thompson. Rooster Bingo, and Other Mostly True Stories.
Nashville Rutledge Hill Press 1987 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
G+ to VG HB w/o dj. 188pp. Signed by author on fep. some soiling to binding.; 3960; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kelly, Richard M. The Best of Mr. Punch
Knoxville, TN The University of Tennessee Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
VG/VG hardcover edition, has a slight nick at the top of page 155. Spine of dust jacket is sunned. 400 indexed pages.; 20601 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kelly, Richard M. The Best of Mr. Punch
Knoxville, TN The University of Tennessee Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
VG/VG- hardcover edition, spine of dust jacket is sunned and has some repaired tears. 400 indexed pages.; 20602 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Majors, C. L. World War Jokes
Ramer, TN C.L. Majors 1930 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, 112 pages. No names or other marks.; 19756 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Majors, C. L. World War Jokes
Ramer, TN C.L. Majors 1930 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, 112 pages. No names or other marks.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Marvin E. Farris The Jumbo Book of Clean Humor
Self Published Hardcover Signed by Author
HB, not published with dj. Very good. Signed by the author on fep. One of the greatest books ever written. Big and heavy and oversize. Contains over 14,000 pieces of humor.; 12798; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McMurtry, J.C. Humor in Tennessee Justice
Monroe County Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New hardcover, no names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McMurtry, J.C. Humor in Tennessee Justice
Monroe County Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New hardcover, no names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Niles, Jack More Mox Nix
Hessische Druck und Verlagsanstalt GMBH First Edition Hardcover 
Good condition, 1955 GI Comics, Cloth on spine is slightly torn; 16962 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Richter, Harvey Best College Humor
Reading, PA Handy Book Corporation 1920 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good/HB, No DJ, 1920 First edition. Binding is black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Some spotting on covers and foxing on pages. The cloth is worn on the spine ends and there is a 2 inch split at the bottom of the outer rear gutter. Corners are worn through at tips. ; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; 80 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie