Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hunting and Fishing

 - 19 items found in your search
Hunting and Fishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brown, Jeffrey E. Northeast Trophy Whitetails III : Official Record Book of the Northeast Big Buck Club Collectors Edition
Paxton, Massachusetts Northeast Outdoors, Incorporated 2001 0967414334 / 9780967414331 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG+ hardcover edition. ; 218 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Davis, Marcellus L The Stranger
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by McCaleb, Fred F. 
VG+ hardcover in a VG dust jacket which has been wrapped. The dust jacket has some edge wear. Foreword by Nash Buckingham. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Frost, John Wild Scenes of a Hunter's Life, Or, The Hunting and Hunters of All Nations; Including Cumming's and Girard's Adventures; with Three Hundred Illustrations
Boston: Lee and Shepard 1855 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good hardcover edition, cover is worn and soiled. The top corner of the page block looks a little gnawed at the tip. Foxing to the text. ; Wild Life Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 467 pages 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grand, Gordon The Silver Horn
The Derrydale Press 1991 Full Leather Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine full leather hardcover edition, still in the original shrinkwrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Grey, Zane Tales of Fresh Water Fishing
Lyon, Mississippi Derrydale Press 1991 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
NF full leather edition, has some very minor shelfwear. ; 23048; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Harmon, Dorothy Stone Archibald Rutledge The Man and His Books
BookQuest 2003 097453000x / 9780974530000 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine hardcover in a Fine dust jacket which has been wrapped for protection. No names or other marks. ; 0.8 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 170 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Higginson, A. Henry Foxhunting, Theory and Practice
Collins 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
VG hardcover in a VG+ dust jacket. No names or other previous owner's marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Houghland, Mason Gone Away
Berryville, VA Blue Ridge Press 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Vg hardcover done in suede cloth. Has a gift inscription on the front endpaper. Minor spotting to cover, spine ends are worn and gilt lettering has faded. Internally clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Houghland, Mason Gone Away
Berryville, VA Blue Ridge Press 1949 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near Fine hardcover bound in suede cloth. No previous owner's marks. Very clean and tight. Slight wear to spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Houston, Jimmy The Wit and Wisdom of Jimmy Houston
Jimmy Houston Outdoor Publications, Cookson, OK 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
VG/Good hardcover, 1st edition, signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. 303 pages.; 18835; Signed by Inscribed by Author(s) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jones, V.M.D. (Your Shorthair's Health) Richard S. Johns and J. F. PET GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER
All-Pets Books, Inc. 1956 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good softcover edition, has a short gift inscription on the half title page and a name on the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mills, John The Sportsman's Library; Or, Hints on the Hunter--Hunting--Hounds--Shooting--Game--Sporting--Dogs--Fishing-- & C. , &c
Lea & Blanchard 1846 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Very Good- hardcover edition. Has a gift inscription on the front endpaper and clear tape covering the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pacini, Renzo V. Atlante Della Pesca in Italia
Firenze, Italy Sansoni 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
VG/VG hardcover edition, text is in Italian, seems to be about fishing in Italy. Lots of maps and photos. Has a sticker on the front endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Paget, J. Otho Hunting
J.M. Dent & Co., Aldine House 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG hardcover edition, no previous owner's marks. Wear to spine ends and corner tips, small nick in the cloth on the lower front hinge. ; Haddon Hall library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Radcliffe, Frederick Peter Delme The Noble Science A Few General Ideas on Fox-Hunting
John C. Nimmo 1893 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
VG+ hardcover edition, light wear to spine ends and corner tips. Previous owner's name on the second blank endpaper. There are 10 hand colored steel plate engravings and 35 wood engravings in the text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rutledge, Archibald My Colonel and His Lady
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1937 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Very Good- dust jacket which has been wrapped for protection. The dust jacket has some edgewear. The previous owner's name is marked out on the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Safari Club International Record Book of Trophy Animals, Fourth Edition
Tucson, Arizona Sarfari Club International 1984 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardcover in faux leather binding. No names or other marks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 640 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Fancy Selections from "The Fancy" or True Sportsman's Guide. by an Operator
Imprint Society 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
VG HB, no DJ. Limited edition to 1950 copies, signed by the illustrator. ; 136 pages; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Young, Ralph W. Grizzlies Don't Come Easy My Life As an Alaskan Bear Hunter
New Win Pub 1981 0876913494 / 9780876913499 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover in a Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has spotting at the bottom, with some wear and chipping to the edges. No names or other marks. Boards also have spotting at the bottom. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie