Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Horses

 - 16 items found in your search
Horses

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Historic Blue Grass Line
Nashville - Gallatin Interurban Railway 1913 First Edition Softcover 
Good softcover edition, 93 pages. Cover has some chipping on the front, binding is tight and clean.; 17663 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Historic Blue Grass Line
Nashville - Gallatin Interurban Railway, Nashville, TN. Hardcover 
VG+ copy of the original in a 3-Ring binder. This is on horses in Sumner Co., TN.; 17803 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Historic Blue Grass Line
Nashville - Gallatin Interurban Railway, Nashville, TN. Hardcover 
VG+ copy of the original in a 3-Ring binder. This is a book on horses in Sumner Co., TN.; 17802 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bracken, M.D., Henry Farriery Improved: Or, A Complete Treatise Upon the Art of Farriery Vol. II
London 1788 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG full leather edition, leather is rubbed and chipped at the bottom of the spine. 286 pages. Has previous owner's name written on the title page. 
Price: 175.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Clay, John M. The Sport of Kings Racing Stories
Broadway Publishing Co. 1912 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardcover with rough cut pages. There is an old ink price on the front endpaper. Minor wear to cover. Written by Mrs John. M. Clay. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 90 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Forbis, Judith & Gulsun Sherif The Abbas Pasha Manuscript And Horses and Horsemen of Arabia and Egypt During the Time of Abbas Pa Sha, 1800-1860
Ansata Pubns 1993 0962564427 / 9780962564420 Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Fine+ hardcover edition, inscribed and signed by the author on the back of the front endpaper and flatsigned by both authors on the next page. May have some very slight shelf wear. ; 11.50 X 9.25 X 2.25 inches; 742 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 611.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Forbis, Judith E. Hoofbeats Along the Tigris Racing Arabian Horses in Turkey
Ansata Publications 1990 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Fine hardcover, inscribed and signed by the author on the back of the front endpaper. Minor shelf wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hollingsworth, Kent The Wizard of the Turf John E. Madden of Hamburg Place
Kent Hollingworth 1965 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine hardcover edition, no names or other marks. ; 0.6 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 138 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Splan Life with the Trotters
H. T. White Hardcover 
Hardback. Very Good Plus! Bright, very nice. PO's name in pencil on title page. 450 pages plus advertisments. Looks black/dark blue/dark green with gold gilt design and lettering.; 14094 
Price: 57.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jones, William E. Equine Sports Medicine
Lea & Febiger 1989 0812111001 / 9780812111002 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Light shelf wear. ; 1 x 10.4 x 7.4 Inches; 329 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Krook, Lennart & George A. Maylin Race Horses at Risk Overnutrition, Drugs, Breakdowns
Equine Research Pubns 1989 0962186805 / 9780962186806 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine hardcover edition, no names or other marks. ; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 205 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Moore, Bob Those Wonderful Days Tales of Racing's Golden Era
New York Amerpub Company 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
VG+/VG hardcover edition, signed by the author on the front endpaper. Dust jacket has been wrapped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nafzger, Carl A. Traits of a Winner The Formula for Developing Thoroughbred Racehorses
Russell Meerdink Company 1994 0929346327 / 9780929346328 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
As New hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket which has been wrapped for protection. Signed by the author on a publisher's sticker attached to the front endpaper. No other names or marks. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 282 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 United States Trotting Association. USTA Annual Year Book, Trotting and Pacing in 1966. Volume 79, Part 1.
Columbus United States Trotting Association, Inc 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG HB w/o dj. 2241pp. no names, etc.; 4124 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wells, Reginald B. The Augusta Cutting Horse Futurity 1992
Augusta, GA Morris Communications Corp. 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
VG+ hardcover edition, has tiny nick on the back spine gutter. 159 pages, with lots of color photos.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 161 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wynmalen The Horse in Action
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Lyne, Michael 
Very Good hardcover in a Very Good- dust jacket. Dust jacket has some light edge wear, but has been wrapped for protection. No names or other marks. ; 7½" tall x 10" wide; 63 pages 
Price: 33.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie