Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Slavery

 - 10 items found in your search
Slavery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Southern Clergyman A Defence of Southern Slavery Against the Attacks of Henry Clay and Alex'r. Campbell
Hamburg, SC Robinson and Carlisle 1851 1429706228 / 9781429706223 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover pamphlet, held together with string stitching. Stored in a mylar pouch. Foxing throughout. No names or other marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 103.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Joseph C. Stiles. Modern Reform Examined; or, The Union of North and South on the Subject of Slavery.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott & Co., Publishers 1858 Hardcover 
G+ to VG HB. 1858. 310pp. previous owners stamp on title page. binding is tight. text has some foxing, but very readable.; 3295 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kearney, Belle (1863-1939) A Slave Holder's Daughter
The Abbey Press Publishers 1900 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author
Very Good- hardcover ex-library edition with the usual marks. Wear to spine ends and corner tips. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. There are several spots of very neat underlining and one or two marginal notations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Keckley, Elizabeth Behind the Scenes, Or, Thirty Years a Slave and Four Years in the White House
New York G. W. Carleton & Co 1868 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good- hardcover, rear board is missing. Text is complete. Cloth cover is worn and fraying at extremities. Foxing throughout text. No names or other internal marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages 
Price: 211.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lang, John Romance of Empire, the Land of the Golden Trade (West Africa)
London T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Minor shelf wear to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lester B. Scherer. Slavery and the Churches in Early America, 1619-1819.
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1975 0802834582 / 9780802834584 First Edition Hardcover 
VG HB in VG dj. 1975. 163pp. no names, markings, etc.; 3304 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Norman G. Kittrell. NED: Nigger an' Gent'man. A Story of War and Reconstruction Days.
New York Neale Publishing Company 1907 First Edition Hardcover 
VG HB w/o dj. 1907. 257pp. previous owners name and address on fep.; 3321 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Schneider, Dorothy; Schneider, Carl J. An Eyewitness History of Slavery in America : From Colonial Times to the Civil War
New York, NY Facts on File 2001 0816044031 / 9780816044030 Softcover 
VG PB. 458pp. no names, etc.; 9176 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tuckerman, Bayard William Jay And the Constitutional Movement for the Abolition of Slavery
New York Negro Universities Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good hardcover, no names or other marks. Minor soiling to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Van Meter, B. F. A Dead Issue and the Live One
Louisville, Kentucky The Bradley & Gilbert Co. 1913 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good- Hardback. Old book using religion to justify slavery, published in Kentucky. Spine is cracking and falling off in places. Boards scuffed, some rubbing to tips and edges. Inside is very nice, tight and clean. No previous owner's name; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie