Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

English History

 - 38 items found in your search
English History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burnet, Bishop Bishop Burnet's History of His Own Time (Two Volumes) Vol. I from the Restoration of King Charles II to the Settlement of King William and Queen Mary At the Revolution: to Which is Prefixed a Summary Recapitulation of Affairs in Church and State From King James I to the Restoration in 1660, Vol. II from the Revolution to the Conclusion of the Treaty of Peace At Utrecht in the Reign of Queen Anne to Which is Added the Author's Life by the Editor
Dublin, Ireland A. Rhames 1724 Full Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG full leather edition, no names or other marks. Leather covers are worn at spine ends and corner tips. Corners are worn through. Heavy set will require extra postage and insurance. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burnet, Bishop Bishop Burnet's History of His Own Time: from the Restoration of Charles II. to the Treaty of Peace At Utrecht, in the Reign of Queen Anne A New Edition, with Historical and Biographical Notes
London William Smith 1838 Full-Leather Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ full leather one volume edition. The front hinge has had some repair and is holding tight. The binding is tight, there are some scuffs to the leather. Previous owner's initials on the back of the front endpaper. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Spine gilt is still very bright. ; 10" x 7" inches; 949 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Campbell, Dr. John Lives of the British Admirals in Eight Volumes, Vol. VIII
London J. Harris 1817 Full Leather Very Good 
Very Good hardcover edition, has some light rubbing to the hinge area and boards and edges. Nice marbled endpapers. Previous owner's name on the second blank endpaper. Marbled page edges. Some darkening to the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 533 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Campbell, Lord; Frontispiece, Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England From the Earliest Times Till the Reign of Queen Victoria
Cockcroft & Co. 1878 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ hardcover set. All volumes are Very Good+ except Volume 1 which has wear to the spine ends and the spine covering. Also volume 2 has some marginal marks. No previous owner's name. ; Vol. 1/10/2013; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Churchill, Sir Winston The Second World War, Volume XXII, the Gathering Storm, Volume One The Collected Works of Sir Winston Churchill, Centenary Limited Edition
Great Britain Library of Imperial History 1976 Full Leather Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine vellum bound edition. Mild toning to the leather. Minor shelf wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Churchill, Sir Winston The Second World War, Volume XXVII, Triumph and Tragedy, Volume Six The Collected Works of Sir Winston Churchill, Centenary Limited Edition
Great Britain Library of Imperial History 1976 Full Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near Fine vellum bound edition, slight rippling to the vellum on the boards, not unattractive. Mild toning to the leather. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 549 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Churchill, Sir Winston The War Speeches Volume Two, Volume XX The Collected Works of Sir Winston Churchill, Centenary Limited Edition
Great Britain Library of Imperial History 1975 Full Leather Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine vellum bound edition, no names or other marks. Volume Two only! No slipcase. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 560 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clarendon, Edward Earl Of A Collection of Several Valuable Pieces, of the Right Honourable Edward Earl of Clarendon (Two Volumes) The First and Second Additional Volumes to the History of the Grand Rebellion
London J. Wilford 1727 Full Leather Good 
Good full leather set. Previous owner's note on the front endpapers of both volumes. Hinges on both volumes are very fragile and some repair work has been done. Wear to board edges. ; Vol. 1/2/2013; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clarendon, Edward Earl Of The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England, Begun in the Year 1641 (Three Volumes)
Oxford, England Oxford 1704 Full Leather Good 
Good full leather set in the original bindings. All volumes have had some hinge repair work done. The corner tips are worn through on all. There is leather chipping and scuffing on the spines of Volumes 2 and 3, and some internal staining at the inner attached page edges. Bookplates are present on the inside of the front boards. Very large heavy set, these will require extra postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dalrymple, John An Essay Towards a General History of Feudal Property in Great Britain
Dublin, Ireland Sarah Cotter 1759 Fourth Edition Full Leather Good 
Good full leather edition, leather cover is scuffed and spine ends are chipped. No names or other marks. Outer hinges have cracked, but are holding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Echard, Laurence The Roman History, from the Building of the City, to the Perfect Settlement of the Empire by Julius Caesar Containing the Space of 727 Years
London M. Gillyflower 1695 Full Leather Good 
Good full leather edition, has a previous owner's name marked out on the top of the title page, and there is a bookplate attached to the inside of the front board. The front endpaper is detached but present. The spine leather is chipped at top and bottom. Both hinges have been repaired and leather is worn at corner tips. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 429 pages 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ferguson, James The British Essayists; Vols. 36 and 37 Containing Lounger, Vol I and II
London Thomas Tegg 1819 Full Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ full leather hardcover set of two volumes. Bound in dark green leather, spines are slightly sunned. No names or other marks. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fielding, Henry The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and His Friend Mr. Abraham Adams Written in Imitation of the Manner of Cervantes, Author of Don Quixote (Two Volumes)
London Printed for W. Strahan, J. Rivington and Sons 1781 Tenth Edition Full Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG full leather set. The hinges on both volumes are starting to crack, but are holding firm. There is also some chipping at the spine ends and corner tips. Volume II has some chipping at the mid spine area as well. No names or other marks. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fitzosborne, Sir Thomas (William Melmoth) The Letters of Sir Thomas Fitzosborne, on Several Subjects. To Which is Prefixed a Memoir of the Author
London Lackington, Allen and Co. 1814 Full Leather Very Good 
VG full leather edition, beautiful gilt decoration on the front and rear boards. Spine leather is darkened, wear to extremities. Marbled edges to page block and marbled endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Froissart, Sir John Chronicles of England, France, Spain and the Adjoining Countries From the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward II to the Coronation of Henry IV
New York Leavitt & Allen 1853 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Good+ rebound hardcover edition with new endpapers. There is a previous owner's name on the second front endpaper. ; 11" x 7 1/2" inches; 634 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grosley, M.; Nugent, Thomas A Tour to London; Or, New Observations on England and Its Inhabitants in Two Volumes
London Lockyer Davis 1772 Full Leather Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good+ full leather set. The leather has some abrasive spots and rubbing and the corner tips are worn through. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board on both volumes. Both volumes have marbled endpapers. Photos available upon request. ; Vols I-II; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Harrington, James The Oceana of James Harrington and His Other Works; Collected, Methodized, and Reviewed With an Account of His Life Prefixed by John Toland
London, England Printed for A. Millar 1737 Full Leather Good 
Good full leather edition in the original binding. Chipping and rubbing to leather, corners are worn through. Hinges have had some minor repair work. No names or bookplates present. Book is large and heavy and will require extra postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 632 pages 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Harrington, James The Oceana of James Harrington and His Other Works; Som (E) Wherof Are Now First Published from His Own Manuscripts The Whole Collected, Methodiz'd and Review'd with an Exact Account of His Life by John Toland
London Unknown 1700 First Edition Full Leather Very Good+ 
VG+ in the original full leather binding. The corner tips and spine ends are worn. Leather has some wear, but is in really good condition. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 546 pages 
Price: 1998.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Harrington, James and Toland, John The Oceana and Other Works of James Harrington
London T. Becket and T. Cadell and T. Evans 1771 Full Leather Good with no dust jacket 
Good full leather edition, has the previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. Leather has wear and chipping. Both the front and rear hinges have been repaired. Upper spine leather looks like the book may have been in a fire, no other damage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 598+ pages 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Henry, Robert The History of Great Britain From the First Invasion of it by the Romans under Julius Caesar, Vol. II
London T. Cadell and W. Davies 1805 Full Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good full leather edition, has the previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front board. Wear to spine ends and corner tips. Volume two only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 488 pages 
Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie