Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blackfeet Indian Cook Book
Privately published. 1968 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good spiral bound edition, has some soiling on the covers. 13 pages, has some history of the tribe. ; 19004; 13 pages 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Charter The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County Tennessee
Tallahassee, FL Municipal Code Corporation 1986 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, reprint edition, post bound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 West Tennessee Combination Directory
Paris, Tennessee Guild Bindery Press 1988 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New hardcover. Reprint of the 1872 edition, originally published by the Circulating Directory Company. Approx. 260 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Holy Bible Contemporary English Version
New York American Bible Society 1995 Hardcover Fine 
Fine+ blue bonded leather edition, looks like it was never used.; 19022 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Heredom The Transactions of the Scottish Rite Research Society Volume 7, 1998
Scottish Rite Research Socie 1999 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Has an errata sheet laid in at the rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Delectus Sententiarum Graecarum, ad Usum Tironum Accommodatus: Cum Notulis et Lexico. Editio Americana Tertia Prioribus Emendatior.
Boston, MA Sumptibus Hilliard, Gray, Little, et Wilkins 1827 Full Leather Good 
Good+ full-leather binding. 1827. 103pp. fep missing and names on title page and inside board. Covers are scuffed; 2454 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rembrandt Family Bible
Easton Press 2000 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ full leather edition, no names or marks. The binding is just solid black with no gilt on the page edges. There is no embossing on the cover. Internally fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1384 pages 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Past and Present: Louisville and Nashville Railroad.
Nashville, Tennessee L & N Railroad 1961 Softcover Very Good 
VG PB. 8x11. only 16 pages. no names, etc. black and white pictures.; 2503 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. VI, No. 4, December 1947
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Society 1947 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, minor shelfwear.; 19312 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. X, No. 4, December 1951
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Commission 1951 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition. Minor shelf wear. We have lots of other issues.; 19316 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. X, No. 2, June 1951
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Commission 1951 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition. Minor shelf wear. We have lots of other issues.; 19317 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. XI, No. 3, September 1952
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Commission 1952 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition. Minor shelf wear. We have lots of other issues. Has previous owner's name on front cover.; 19320 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Complete Set from beginning in 1942 to latest issue Spring 2005
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Commission Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine Condition softcover issues. 252 issues. One copy, Vol. 1, No.2 was almost entirely destroyed by flood. It is so scarce that nearly all collections include it in facsimile. Our copy of this one issue is also facsimile. Also, in 1998, the Spring and Summer issues were combined into one issue. This is the best single historical periodical ever produced on Tennessee. Top quality research is standard. In its 64th year, it is the successor to the thirteen year run of the Tennessee Historical Magazine, which we also have. We also have individual copies of the Quarterly available. There are too many to list individually. Please call to inquire. Extra postage will be required. 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. XI, No. 4, December 1952
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Commission 1952 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition. Minor shelf wear. We have lots of other issues. Has previous owner's name on front cover.; 19321 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. X, No. 1 March 1951
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Commission 1951 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition. Minor shelf wear. Has previous owner's name stamp on the front cover.; 19315 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. X, No. 1 March 1951
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Commission 1951 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition. Minor shelf wear.; 19314 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. VI, No. 1 March 1947
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Commission 1947 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, has some sticker residue on the front cover. Minor shelf wear.; 19313 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Seven Early Churches of Nashville
Nashville, TN Elder's Bookstore 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
VG+/VG+ hardcover edition, jacket has been wrapped in Brodart. Indexed pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Intrepreter's Bible, A Commentary in Twelve Volumes
Abingdon, Nashville Hardcover Good 
Good hardcover set, no dust jackets. Call for details.; 17567 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Report of the Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims, on the Petition of John Delafield, Accompanied With a Bill for His Relief.
None listed. 1818 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
VG+ hardcover edition. Text is foxed with age. Binding is tight and sound. No names or other internal marks. ; 17659; 21 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 MAP: Map of San Francisco
1897 No Binding Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine map, approximately 9"x11". Full color.; 20745 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 MAP: Map of Philadelphia
1897 No Binding Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine map, approximately 9"x12". Full color.; 20740 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 MAP: Map of Boston
1897 No Binding Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine map, approximately 9"x12". Full color.; 20742 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Index to Questionnaires of Civil War Veterans
Nashville, TN Tennessee State Library and Archives 1962 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, 33 pages.; 20822; 33 pages 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. XVI, No. 3, September 1957
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Society and Tennessee Historical Commission 1957 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good softcover edition, with light shelfwear.; 19404 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 MAP: Map of Oklahoma
1897 No Binding Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine map, approximately 7"x10". Full color.; 20746 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Vanderbilt 1915 Commencement Invitation
Vanderbilt University, Nashville TN 1915 First Edition Full Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG full leather edition, the tissue end sheets are present but detached. Leather binding is faded on the front. Lists all the graduates, and the functions that went on during commencement week. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Acts of the State of Tennessee Passed at the First Session of the Thirty Fourth General Assembly for the Year 1865
Nashville, Tennessee S. C. Mercer, Printer to the State 1865 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good 3/4 leather edition, with marble boards. Boards are rubbed, and front and rear boards are loose. Previous owner's name written several times on the inside of the front board, front endpaper is missing. There are also some notes on the rear endpaper. 178 pages.; 18769 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The John Howard Payne Memorial, "Home Sweet Home".
East Hampton, NY Board of Trustees of the Village of East Hampton 1935 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, has previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. ; 17851D; 32 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 New Standard Encyclopedia
Lake Bluff, Illinois Standard Educational Corp 1997 087392102X Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Signed by Author
As New red cloth set, 1997.; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 New Standard Encyclopedia 2000
Chicago, Illinois Ferguson Pub 2000 0873921046 Hardcover New 
New full brown leather set. All volumes are still in the shrinkwrap, except volume 1. 
Price: 175.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 National Geographic Magazine, July, August & September 1922
National Geographic 1922 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG library bound editions, all 3 bound together without front covers.; 18757 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 National Geographic Magazine, April, May, & June 1922
National Geographic 1922 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG library bound editions, all 3 bound together without front covers.; 18756 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Hymnal United Methodist Large Type Dark Red
United Methodist Pub House 1990 0687431433 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
As New hardcover edition, no names or other marks. Small bump to the upper corner of the front and rear boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 937 pages 
Price: 84.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Time Magazine, April 5, 1963 - June 21, 1963.
Time Magazine 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ 
VG+ hardcover bound magazines. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt on the spine. Ex-library volume, has discard stamps on page edges, and library name stamped on front of each magazine, no numbers or pockets. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 An Anxious Pursuit: Agricultural Innovation and Modernity in the Lower South, 1730-1815
Chapel Hill, North Carolina Univ of North Carolina Pr 1993 0807820849 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
VG+/VG+ hardcover, indexed pages. X-library of congress edition. No usual marks, only a small sticker on the front endpaper, and a stamp on the copyright page. ; 411 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Pioneer Graveyard, Where Were Buried the Early Settlers of Hopkinsville In First Half of Last Century
Board of Council of the City of Hopkinsville, KY 1922 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition. Has some tape repair to the spine. ; 18746; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Tributes to Ralph Hodgson on a Hundredth Birthday, September 9, 1971
Minerva, OH Boerner Printing Company 1971 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, no names or other marks. ; 20868 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Acts of Tennessee 1877.
Tavel, Eastman & Howell, Nashville First Edition Hardcover 
Good 3/4 leather edition, front gutter is cracked, but attached, Spine labels are chipping off. Leather corner tips are gone. 304 pages.; 18663 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Laws of the State of Mississippi
C. M. Price, State Printer Hardcover 
Fair, hardcover edition, both front and rear boards are missing, as is most of the spine. The text seems to be complete.; 18672 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Tennessee Historical Society Number of the American Historical Magazine, Vol. IV, No.4, October 1901.
The Peabody Normal College, Nashville, TN 1901 First Edition Softcover 
VG softcover edition, has some light fading to covers, no names or other internal marks. Approx. 90 pages.; 18199 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Family Origins and Other Studies
Clearfield Co 1999 0806304243 Softcover Fine 
Fine softcover edition, has the previous owner's address label on the title page. ; 8.50 X 5.75 X 1 inches; 302 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Proceedings of the Seventy Eighth Annual Session, The Imperial Council of the Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine Held at Miami Florida 1952
1952 Hardcover Very Good 
VG 3/4 leather hardcover edition, spotting to covers. Approx. 500 pages.; 19828 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Real Estate Atlas of Davidson County Tennessee, Sixth Edition, 1972.
Arcata Real Estate Data, Inc. Hardcover 
VG+ vinyl binder. Map and Parcel numbers are cross referenced to owner's and addresses. Large post binder.; 18134 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. XV, No. 4, December 1956
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Society and Tennessee Historical Commission 1956 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good softcover edition, with light shelfwear.; 19405 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. XVI, No. 4, December 1957
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Society and Tennessee Historical Commission 1957 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good softcover edition, with light shelfwear.; 19403 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Testimony Taken By The Joint Select Committee To Inquire Into The Condition of Affairs In The Late Insurrectionary States. North Carolina
Washington Government Printing Office 1872 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG+ 3/4 leather hardcover edition, x-library with no external marks. Has Historical Society bookplate on inside of front board. 415 pages. Nice marble endsheets, boards and page edges.; 20081 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Tennessee Old and New: Sesquicentennial Edition, 1796-1946. 2 Volumes.
Nashville, Tennessee Tennessee Historical Commission. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG HB. 490pp, 493pp. 1946, 1st ed.; 233 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Great Panic: Being Incidents Connected With Two Weeks of the War in Tennessee, by an Eye-Witness.
Elder-Sherbourne. 1977 Softcover New 
New softcover edition. About 50 pages. 1977. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The General Services Schools Atlas for Civil War Campaigns.
General Services Administration Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good softcover edition. Covers are chipped and have been tape repaired. One map has a tape repair. Call for details.; 18254 
Price: 238.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Lost Dispatch
Galesburg Printing and Publishing Company 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover, 1889. 115pp. previous owners name on front endpaper.; 3348 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Art Work of Nashville, 1894-1901. An Alphabetical Index.
Privately Printed. 1990 Softcover As New 
48 page index with no cover. This is an index for one of the scarcest books on Nashville ever printed. The pictures contained in the book are wonderful, but without this index, it is hard to know at what you are looking. This gives information on the buildings as well as the current location. Call for details.; 3474; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Inside Story of Christ Church (Nashville, TN)
Christ Church, Nashville, TN. Softcover 
VG spiral bound edition.; 18274 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Pop-Up Book
Octopus Books Limited, London 1980 0706413520 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
AS New hardcover pop-up book. Beautiful color illustrations.; 18281 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Fortune Magazine, May 1941
Fortune 1941 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover edition, stored in a mylar bag. Spine is very rubbed, but is intact and text is clean.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Fortune Magazine, November 1940
Fortune Magazine 1940 Softcover Very Good 
VG softcover edition, stored in a mylar bag. Spine is worn, but intact, magazine is clean and tight. Has the White House on the front cover.; 18285; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Georgia Historical Quarterly, Vol. XIII, No. 4, December 1929
Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, GA 1929 Softcover 
Good softcover edition, approx. 110 pages. Has a few pencil marginal notations.; 18313 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Georgia Historical Quarterly, Vol. XXXI, Number 1, March 1947.
Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, GA 1947 Softcover 
Good softcover edition, 86 pages.; 18314 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Georgia Historical Quarterly, Vol. XVIII, Number 4, December 1934.
Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, GA 1934 Softcover 
Good softcover edition, approx. 90 pages. Has Library stamp on front cover.; 18315 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Portraits in Time, Williamson County Bicentennial, 1799-1999.
Franklin Journal Communications 1999 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
VG HB w/o dj. 78pp. previous owners inscription on fep.; 4105 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of The Church of the Assumption Nashville, Tennessee. An Historical Sketch from 1859-1984.
Church of the Assumption First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
VG HB w/o dj as issued. 112pp. no names, etc.; 4392 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Marchen fur Kinder
Berlin G. Grote'fche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
VG HB in Good dj. 92pp. previous owners inscription on fep. Text is in German. Dust jacket has been wrapped for protection; 4473 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Great Impeachment and Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States.
Philadelphia T. B. Peterson and Brothers 1868 First Edition Hardcover 
Good HB. 289pp. previous owner's bookplates on fep. slight foxing. gilt lettering on spine is bright.; 5116 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The One Hundred and Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Congregation of Upper Octorara, September 4, 1895.
Oxford Oxford Press Printing House 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good 
G+ HB. 70pp. inscribed and signed by the pastor of the church on fep.; 4975 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Tennessee Newspapers. A Cumulative List of Microfilmed Tennessee Newspapers in the Tennessee State Library and Archives. July 1966 Progress Report.
State Library Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives 1966 Softcover Very Good 
VG PB, 8x11. 109pp. no names, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Tennessee Ancestors. A Tri-Annual Publication of the East Tennessee Historical Society. April 1988, Volume 4, Number 1.
East Tennessee Historical Society 1988 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good softcover edition, has a mailing label to the previous owner on the rear cover. Minor shelf wear. ; 2352; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Nashville American (Cumberland) Almanac. Weather Forcasts and Book of Facts for the Office, Home and Farm. 1898. Vol. 3, No. 1, January, 1898.
Nashville The American Company 1897 First Edition Softcover 
Good PB. 1897. 542pp. no names, markings, etc. foxing throughout.; 2222 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 1918-1919 Year Book of Ossoli Circle. Knoxville, Tennessee. Thirty-Fourth Season.
Privately printed First Edition Softcover Poor in Near Fine dust jacket 
Poor PB. 1919. 63pp. interior good.; 2227 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bulletin of the University of Georgia, Memorial Number, May 1906
University of Georgia 1906 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good only HB. ex-library with usual markings. 101pp.; 6733 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 National Trade Review. Devoted to Commercial, Educational, Manufacturing and Agricultural Interests. Clarksville, Tennessee Edition.
Clarksville, TN Ursula Smith Beach, Approx 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG PB Reprint. 76pp. no names, etc.; 8591 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Life Magazine October 20, 1952. Lucia Bose on cover.
Time Inc. 1952 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Good+ Magazine. Previous owners address label. nice cover with slight rubbing and minor creasing. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Life Magazine September 15, 1952. Rita Gam on cover.
Time Inc. 1952 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Good+ Magazine. Previous owners address label removed. Nice cover. ; 11" x 14" 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 George Canby Robinson: Dean of Vanderbilt Medical School from 1920 to 1928.
Vanderbilt University Press ca. 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine hardcover edition, about 25 pages. no names, etc.; 9060 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Life Magazine, October 27, 1952
Life Magazine 1952 Softcover Good+ 
G+ PB. Previous owners address label has been removed. Features Korea, The UN, Adlai Stevenson & Eisenhower campaigns. Photo of Jon Lindbergh on the front cover. ; 11 x 14 inches 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Memories ....First Baptist Church - Donelson, 1912 - 2002
First Baptist Church, Donelson, TN. First Edition Softcover 
VG spiral bound softcover edition. Lots of personal memoirs from members of the church.; 18331 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Tennessee Old and New Sesquicentennial Edition 1796-1946 Volume 1
Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN. First Edition Hardcover 
Fine hardcover, no dust jacket. 490 indexed pages.; 9633 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Life Magazine, March 17, 1961
Life Magazine 1961 Softcover Very Good 
VG copy, contains an article by Robert Penn Warren, ; 11 x 14 inches 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Gene Stratton Porter Best Seller
Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County 1953 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover, stapled binding, approx. 30 pgs. Has the word Biography written in ink on the front cover.; 9858; 30 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Goodspeed's History of Shelby, Hamilton, and Knox counties of Tennessee
Nashville, Tennessee Charles and Randy Elder Booksellers 1974 091845011X Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New/New hardcover edition. Reprint of 1887 Goodspeed. 1050 pgs+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1050 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Woodberry Forest School
Goshen, KY Harmony House Publishers 1990 0916509656 First Edition Hardcover 
Fine/Fine hardcover. 112 pages.; 9629 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Williamson County historical journal Number 7, 1966-1976
Williamson County Historical society, Franklin 1976 First Edition Softcover 
Good condition, approx. 127pgs.; 9765 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Williamson County Historical Journal Number 6, 1974-1975
Williamson County Historical Society, Franklin 1975 Softcover 
Good condition, approx. 89pgs.; 9766 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Williamson County Historical Journal Number 5, 1973-1974
Williamson County Historical Society, Franklin 1974 First Edition Softcover 
Good condition, approx. 61 pgs.; 9767 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Williamson County Historical Journal, No. 8
Williamson County Historical Society, Franklin 1977 First Edition Softcover 
Good condition, approx. 165 pgs.; 9768 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Pillar 1956, Peabody
George Peabody College for Teachers First Edition Hardcover 
VG/-. Some minor wear on cover, some spotting, pgs. very clean. approx. 175 pgs.; 9911 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Earlington 1870-1970
Earlington Centennial Commission Softcover 
PB. VG, no dj. Publication in honor of Earlington, KY's centennial. 122 pages, with black and white photos.; 11997; 122 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 History of Nashville, TN
Charles Elder bookseller Hardcover Signed by Author
Fine+ hardcover, signed by publisher. Limited edition. 656 pgs. including index.; 9941; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 A Family Tradition : The Fifty Year History of the Tennessee Malt Beverage Association
Tennessee Malt Beverage Association Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
VG/VG, HB. 80 pages, with black and white and color photographs.; 12101 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Counties of Maryland and Baltimore City : Their Origin, Growth, and Development
Baltimore State Planning Department 1968 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover pamphlet . Some creases on back cover. Scarce resource! ; 12471; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 1860 U. S. Census Sumner County, Tennessee.
Sumner County Archives. Gallatin, TN 1996 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
VG softcover, no dust jacket. 150 pages. Previous owner's name on top of front cover.; 10714; 150 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Vanderbilt University : A Photographic Journey
Hardcover 
Fine/fine hardcover edition.; 12506 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Biographical Encyclopedia of the World
Institute for Reseach in Biography Hardcover 
HB VG+/-, as issued. pgs nice and clean. small owner's name in pen. 1213 pgs.; 10211 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The South on Paper: Line, Color and Light
Robert Hicklin First Edition Softcover 
Fine/-, as new. softcover. Beautiful color illustrations, 155 pgs.; 10093 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The MG Midget (Series TD) Operation Manual
The M.G. Car Company, Ltd. Softcover Good 
G+/--. Wraps. Sixth edition. Foxing to pages. Cover soiled from use.; 11346 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Memoranda Concerning United States Bonds
Fisk and Robinson First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB VG+ condition, green cover. thin, undersized. 63 pgs.; 11103; 63 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 All Together A History of the Nashville YMCA 1875-1975
Metropolitan Board First Edition Hardcover 
Fine hardcover, nice clean pgs and cover. 84 pgs.; 11024 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Tennessee Historical Quarterly June 1958
THS First Edition Softcover 
PB (pamphlet) VG condition, clean pgs. some edge wear.; 11026 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Tennessee Old and New : Sequicentennial Edition 1796-1946.
Nashville, Tennessee The Tennessee Historical Commission and The Tennessee Historical Society. Hardcover 
2 Volumes, both Vg, published without dj. Blue boards with gold lettering. Mild spotting to boards and spine. Volume one is 490 pages. Volume two is 493 pages.; 11452 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Homes of Tennessee
First American National Bank Softcover 
Paperback. Very good. Black and white photos and drawings throughout.; 13437 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Southern Accent 1968 Birmingham Southern College Vol. 27
Birmingham, AL Birmingham Southern College 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine hardcover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eldersbookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie